Working Groups

Working Groups are established by the Executive Committee, by Divisions or by Commissions, to undertake certain well-defined tasks for limited time periods. Working Groups of the Executive Committee undertake essential functions on behalf of the IAU as a whole.

Normally IAU Working Groups end after a three-year term unless actively renewed. There are several 'Functional Working Groups' listed below. These are Working Groups whose scope and purpose are institutional and naturally extend beyond the IAU three-year cycle.

For information on the creation of Working Groups, please see points V. and VI. of the IAU Bye-Laws.

For reference, all past Commission's Working groups are listed at the bottom of the second page of Working Groups below.

Commission Working Groups Chair Co-Chairs Under
Theory of Earth Rotation and Validation (IAU / IAG Joint WG) Jose Manuel Ferrándiz
Commission A2
Data Representation Jessica D. Mink
Commission B2
Designations Marion Schmitz
Commission B2 Functional
Preservation and Digitization of Photographic Plates R. Elizabeth M. Griffin
Commission B2
Virtual Astronomy and Data Centers Mark George Allen
Commission B2
High-Accuracy Stellar Spectroscopy Paul S. Barklem
Commission B5
Spectroscopic and Radiative Data for Molecules Steven Robert Federman
Peter Bernath
Commission B5
Site Protection Richard F. Green
Saeko S. Hayashi
Commission B7
Technical Working Group Diane Turnshek
Commission B7
Astronomy Competitions for Secondary School Students Boonrucksar - Soonthornthum
Commission C1
Astronomy Education Research & Methods Urban Eriksson
Akihiko Tomita
Robert Paul Hollow
Commission C1
Astronomy Education Resources (AstroEDU) Edward Leocadio Gomez
Commission C1
Network for Astronomy School Education (NASE) Rosa M. Ros
Beatriz Elena García
Commission C1
CAP Conferences Oana Sandu (Barbulete)
Commission C2
Astronomical Heritage in Danger Alejandro Martín Lopez
Commission C4
Windows to the Universe: Classical and Modern Observatories Matthias Hünsch
Ian S. Glass
Commission C4
Meteor Shower Nomenclature (MSN-WG) Peter Jenniskens
Commission F1
Stellar Spectral Libraries Philippe Prugniel
Commission G5
Reference Library of Galaxy Spectral Energy Distributions (RELIGAS) Michael James Isles Brown
Carlotta Gruppioni
Denis Burgarella
Cristina Carmen Popescu
Commission J1

Division Working Groups

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Astrometry by Small Ground-Based Telescopes William Thuillot
Marcelo Assafin
Division A
Multi-waveband Realisations of International Celestial Reference System François Mignard
Division A
Numerical Standards in Fundamental Astronomy (NSFA) Brian Luzum
Division A Functional
Standards of Fundamental Astronomy (SOFA) Catherine Y. Hohenkerk
Division A Functional
Third Realisation of the International Celestial Reference Frame Patrick Charlot
Division A
Time Metrology Standards Elisa Felicitas Arias
Division A Functional
Information Professionals Donna Marie Thompson
Division B
Time Domain Astronomy Rob Seaman
Division B
UV Astronomy Ana I. Gomez de Castro
Division B
Star Names Eric E. Mamajek
Division C Functional
Supernovae Avishay Gal-Yam
Division D Functional
Exoplanets for the Public Alain Lecavelier des Etangs
Division F
Near Earth Objects Patrick Michel
Division F
Planetary System Nomenclature (WGPSN) Rita M. Schulz
Division F Functional
Small Bodies Nomenclature (SBN) Jana Tichá
Division F Functional
Active B Stars Carol Evelyn Jones
Division G
Ap & Related Stars Gautier Mathys
Division G
Red Giants and Supergiants Jacco Th. van Loon
Division G
The Galactic Center Cornelia Chesley Lang
Division H

Executive Committee Working Groups

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Astronomy for Equity and Inclusion Amelia Ortiz Gil
Lina Canas
Executive Committee
Dark and Quiet Sky Protection Constance Elaine Walker
Executive Committee
Global Coordination of Ground and Space Astrophysics Roger L. Davies
David N. Spergel
Executive Committee
Junior Members Maria Nikolayevna Drozdovskaya
Fatoumata Kebe
Executive Committee
Women in Astronomy Dara J. Norman
Lydia Sonia Cidale
Executive Committee

Inter-Commission Working Groups

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Data Driven Astronomy Education and Public Outreach (DAEPO) Chenzhou CUI
Commission B2, Commission C1, Commission C2
From Databases to Spectral Energy Distributions (DB2SED) Samir Salim
Anja C. Schroeder
Commission B2, Commission J1
Historical Radio Astronomy Richard T. Schilizzi
Leonid I. Gurvits
Commission B4, Commission C3
Achieving Sustainable Development within a Quality Lighting Framework Margarita Metaxa
Constance Elaine Walker
Commission B7, Commission C1
Archaeoastronomy and Astronomy in Culture Steven Gullberg
Javier Mejuto Gonzalez
Commission C1, Commission C3, Commission C4
Ethnoastronomy and Intangible Astronomical Heritage Duane W. Hamacher
Commission C1, Commission C3, Commission C4
Education and Training in Astrobiology Muriel Gargaud
Commission C1, Commission F2, Commission F3, Commission H2

  1 | 2 Next »
Showing 1 to 50 of 54