Working Groups

Working Groups are established by the Executive Committee, by Divisions, or by Commissions, to undertake certain well-defined tasks for limited time periods. Working Groups of the Executive Committee undertake essential functions on behalf of the IAU as a whole.

There are several 'Functional Working Groups' listed below. These are Working Groups whose scope and purpose are institutional and naturally extend beyond the IAU three-year cycle.

For information on the creation of Working Groups, please see the points V. and VI. of IAU Bye-Laws.

For reference all past Commission's Working groups are listed at the end.

Commission Working Groups Chair Co-Chairs Under
Theory of Earth Rotation and Validation (IAU / IAG Joint WG) Jose Manuel Ferrándiz
Commission A2
Data Representation Jessica D. Mink
Commission B2
Designations Marion Schmitz
Commission B2
Preservation and Digitization of Photographic Plates R. Elizabeth M. Griffin
Commission B2
Software Practices, Verification and Validation Ian Nigel Evans
Commission B2
Virtual Astronomy and Data Centers Mark George Allen
Commission B2
Historic Radio Astronomy Richard T. Schilizzi
Leonid I. Gurvits
Commission B4
High-Accuracy Stellar Spectroscopy Paul S. Barklem
Commission B5
Spectroscopic and Radiative Data for Molecules Steven Robert Federman
Peter Bernath
Commission B5
Site Protection Richard F. Green
Saeko S. Hayashi
Commission B7
Technical Working Group Diane Turnshek
Commission B7
Solar Irradiance Greg Kopp
Alexander I. Shapiro
Commission E1
Meteor Shower Nomenclature (MSN-WG) Diego Janches
Commission F1
Stellar Spectral Libraries Philippe Prugniel
Commission G5
Reference Library of Galaxy Spectral Energy Distributions (RELIGAS) Michael James Isles Brown
Carlotta Gruppioni
Denis Burgarella
Cristina Carmen Popescu
Commission J1

Division Working Groups

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Astrometry by Small Ground-Based Telescopes William Thuillot
Marcelo Assafin
Division A
Multi-waveband Realisations of International Celestial Reference System François Mignard
Division A
Numerical Standards in Fundamental Astronomy (NSFA) Brian Luzum
Division A Functional
Standards of Fundamental Astronomy (SOFA) Catherine Y. Hohenkerk
Division A Functional
Third Realisation of the International Celestial Reference Frame Patrick Charlot
Division A
Time Metrology Standards Elisa Felicitas Arias
Division A Functional
Information Professionals Donna Marie Thompson
Division B
Time Domain Astronomy Rob Seaman
Division B
UV Astronomy Ana I. Gomez de Castro
Division B
Star Names Eric E. Mamajek
Division C
Supernovae Avishay Gal-Yam
Division D Functional
Impact of Magnetic Activity on Solar and Stellar Environments Heidi H. Korhonen
Division E
Exoplanets for the Public Alain Lecavelier des Etangs
Division F
Near Earth Objects Division F
Planetary System Nomenclature (WGPSN) Rita M. Schulz
Division F Functional
Small Bodies Nomenclature (SBN) Jana Tichá
Division F Functional
Active B Stars Carol Evelyn Jones
Division G
Ap & Related Stars Gautier Mathys
Division G
Red Giants and Supergiants Jacco Th. van Loon
Division G
The Galactic Center Cornelia Chesley Lang
Division H

Executive Committee Working Groups

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Dark and Quiet Sky Protection Richard F. Green
Executive Committee
Global Coordination of Ground and Space Astrophysics Roger L. Davies
David N. Spergel
Executive Committee
Junior Members Maria Nikolayevna Drozdovskaya
Fatoumata Kebe
Executive Committee
Women in Astronomy Dara J. Norman
Lydia Sonia Cidale
Executive Committee

Inter-Commission Working Groups

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Data Driven Astronomy Education and Public Outreach (DAEPO) Chenzhou CUI
Commission B2, Commission C1, Commission C2
From Databases to Spectral Energy Distributions (DB2SED) Samir Salim
Anja C. Schroeder
Commission B2, Commission J1
Achieving Sustainable Development within a Quality Lighting Framework Margarita Metaxa
Constance Elaine Walker
Commission B7, Commission C1
Windows to the Universe: High-Mountain Observatories, and Other Astronomical Sites of the Late 20th and Early 21st Centuries Robert Christopher Smith
Commission B7, Commission C4
Education and Training in Astrobiology Muriel Gargaud
Commission C1, Commission F2, Commission F3, Commission H2

Inter-Division Working Groups

Chair

Co-Chairs

Under
Cartographic Coordinates & Rotational Elements Brent A. Archinal
Division A, Division F Functional
Coordination of Synoptic Observations of the Sun Frederic Clette
Alexei A. Pevtsov
Division B, Division E Functional
Solar Eclipses Jay M. Pasachoff
Division C, Division E Functional

Past Commission Working Group Under
- TG On Asteroid Magnitudes C 15
- TG On Asteroid Polarimetric Albedo Calibration C 15
- TG on Preservation & Digitization of Photographic Plates C 5
Archaeoastronomy and Astronomy in Culture C 41
Archives C 41
Asteroid Families C 15
Astrochemistry C 34
Astronomy and World Heritage C 41
Astrophysically Important Spectral Lines C 40
Astrostatistics and Astroinformatics C 5
Atomic Data C 14
CAP Conferences C 55
CAP Journal C 55
Catolog of Orbital Elements of Spectroscopic Binary Systems C 26
Communicating Heliophysics C 55
Coordination of Synoptic Observations of the Sun C 12
Data Bases for Comet Spectroscopy C 15
Designations C 5
FITS C 5
Historic Radio Astronomy C 40
Historical Instruments C 41
Infrared Astronomy C 25
Johannes Kepler C 41
Libraries C 5
Maintenance of the Visual Double Star Database C 26
Meteor Shower Nomenclature C 22
Molecular Data C 14
New Media C 55
New Ways of CAP C 55
Outreach Professionalization & Accreditation C 55
Physical Studies of Asteroids C 15
Physical Studies of Comets C 15
Planetary Nebulae C 34
Public Outreach Information Management C 55
Radial-Velocity Standard Stars C 30
Solids & Their Surfaces C 14
Standardizing Access to Ephemerides C 4
Stellar Radial Velocity Bibliography C 30
The IAU Dictionary of Astronomical Concepts C 46
The Radio Astronomy Definition of Continuum Flux Density in Broad-Band SED Observations C 40
Theory of Earth Rotation C 19
Time Domain Astronomy C 5
Transits of Venus C 41
Virtual Observatories, Data Centers & Networks C 5
Washington Charter For CAP C 55

Past INTER-COMMISSION WORKING GROUP Under
Natural Planetary Satellites C 4, C 7, C 8, C 16, C 20