Affiliations with Commission C2 Communicating Astronomy with the Public

President
Fienberg, Richard
Vice-President
Sandu (Barbulete), Oana
Organizing Committee
Argo, Megan Boccato, Caterina Canas, Lina
Christian, Carol Fienberg, Richard (President) Marchetti, Lucia
Sandu (Barbulete), Oana (Vice-President) Vauclair, Sylvie
Advisors
Russo, Pedro
Commission Members
Accomazzi, Alberto Acker, Agnes AGATA, Hidehiko
Alassiry, Muhammed Alis, Sinan Allen, Bruce
Alterman, Benjamin (Junior Member) Alvarez, Pedro Alvarez Pomares, Oscar
Andrews, Holly (Junior Member) Araya, Ignacio (Junior Member) Arcand, Kimberly
Argo, Megan Arion, Douglas Aufdenberg, Jason
Baan, Marieke Bachiller, Rafael BAILLIE, Kevin
Barbosa, Carlos (Junior Member) Barclay, Charles Bardelli, Sandro
Barentine, John Baron, Frédérique (Junior Member) Bastian, Ulrich
Benedict, George Benz, Arnold Berrilli, Francesco
Bertout, Claude Bhatia, Vishnu Bianchi, Stefano
Birlan, Mirel Blumenthal, Kelly (Junior Member) Bobrowsky, Matthew
Boccato, Caterina Boër, Michel Boissier, Samuel
Botti, Thierry Bottorff, Mark Breton, Rene
Bretones, Paulo Bridges, Terry Brouillet, Nathalie
Butkovskaya, Varvara Cabrit, Sylvie Cañada Assandri, Marcela
Canas, Lina Carramiñana, Alberto Caruana, Joseph
Caspi, Amir Catchpole, Robin Cauzzi, Gianna
Chastenay, Pierre Chaty, Sylvain Chatzichristou, Eleni
CHEN, Xuelei CHEN, Dongni Cheung, Sze-leung
Chinarova, Lidiia Chochol, Drahomir Christensen, Lars
Christian, Carol Ciroi, Stefano Contreras, Yanett (Junior Member)
Costa, Ilídio (Junior Member) Cottin, Hervé Courtin, Régis
Crabtree, Dennis Cracco, Valentina Croft, Steve
CUI, Chenzhou Dalgleish, Hannah (Junior Member) Dall'Ora, Massimo
Daou, Doris Davis, Christopher de Abreu Oliveira, Vinicius
De Bom, Clecio (Junior Member) de Grijs, Richard del Pino Molina, Andres
DeNisco, Kenneth Derouich, Dr. Moncef Docobo, Jose-Angel
Dole, Herve Dominik, Martin Doran, Rosa
Doressoundiram, Alain Duffy, Alan Durrell, Patrick
Ebrero, Jacobo Eenens, Philippe Ekstrom Garcia Nombela, Sylvia
Ellerbroek, Lucas (Junior Member) Elsässer, Dominik Essinger-Hileman, Thomas
Fernandez, Yanga Ferrari, Attilio Fienberg, Richard
Fitzgerald, Michael Fitzsimmons, Alan Fluke, Christopher
Focardi, Paola Francile, Carlos Frantseva, Kateryna (Junior Member)
French, Rica FUJIWARA, Hideaki Galadi-Enriquez, David
Gasperini, Antonella Gay, Pamela Giaime, Joseph
Gill, Peter Gomez, Edward González, Gabriela
Govender, Kevindran Gry, Cecile Grygar, Jiri
Gullberg, Steven Gyulzadyan, Marietta Habergham-Mawson, Stacey
Habison, Peter Hanes, David Haqq-Misra, Jacob
Haverkorn, Marijke Hayashi, Saeko Haynes, Raymond
Hemenway, Mary Hendry, Martin Henry, Richard
Herrmann, Dieter Hesser, James Heydari-Malayeri, Mohammad
Hollow, Robert HORAGUCHI , Toshihiro Howard, Sethanne
Huybrighs, Hans (Junior Member) Impey, Christopher Ioannou, Zach
Ishida, Toshihito Jabiri, Abdelhadi Jacob, Andrew
Jacobs, Christopher Jahnke, Knud Jassal, Harvinder
Jayawardhana, Ray Jennrich, Oliver Junkes, Norbert
K, Uma Kafka, Styliani (Stella) KAMEGAI, Kazuhisa
Karampelas, Antonios Karouzos, Marios Katsanikas, Matthaios
Kauffmann, Jens Kitching, Thomas Kochhar, Rajesh
Kohler, Susanna Kolb, Ulrich Korol, Valeriya (Junior Member)
Koschny, Detlef Krumpe, Mirko Labiano, Alvaro
Lamontagne, Robert LAPORTE, Nicolas Larranaga, Edward
Lazendic-Galloway, Jasmina Lebofsky, Larry Lee, Annette (Junior Member)
Levenson, Nancy Levesque, Emily Lewis, Fraser
Liefke, Carolin Lima, Raul LIN, Qing
Lomb, Nicholas Lubowich, Donald Mackebrandt, Felix (Junior Member)
Makler, Martin Malkan, Matthew Maran, Stephen
Marchetti, Lucia Martimbeau, Nathalie Martínez, Vicent
Marti-Vidal, Ivan Mason, John Massey, Robert
MATSUMOTO, Katsura Maturi, Matteo Maury, Alain
Mejuto Gonzalez, Javier Melendez, Jorge Meli, Athina
Merin Martin, Bruno Michel, Patrick Miesch, Mark
Mignone, Claudia Miley, George Milkey, Robert
Milli, Julien Mitton, Simon Molenda-Zakowicz, Joanna
Molinaro, Marco Montelle, Clemency Moreau, Olivier
Moreno Lupiañez, Manuel Muench, August Mumpuni, Emanuel
Nagy, Roman (Junior Member) Nguyễn, Phuong Niarchos, Panagiotis
Noel-Storr, Jacob Norton, Andrew Nugent, Carrie
Nussbaumer, Harry Nyholm, Anders (Junior Member) O'Byrne, John
Odman, Carolina O'Donoghue, Aileen Okpala, Kingsley
Onions, Julian (Junior Member) Ortiz Gil, Amelia Pacaud, Florian
Pacharin-Tanakun, P. Pantoja, Carmen Paulo, Cláudio (Junior Member)
Peel, Michael Percy, John Perkins, Deborah Kala
Piccialli, Arianna Piccinni, Ornella (Junior Member) Piranomonte, Silvia
Pitout, Frédéric Pizzone, Rosario Pizzuti, Lorenzo (Junior Member)
Planesas, Pere Poma, Angelo Pommier, Mamta
Pompea, Stephen Porceddu, Ignazio Pössel, Markus
Randriamanakoto, Zara (Junior Member) Raviprasad, Rupa Rebull, Luisa
Reid, Michael Reinsch, Klaus Ribas, Salvador (Junior Member)
Ridpath, Ian Robson, Ian Rodriguez-Pacheco Martin, Javier
Rojas, Gustavo Rojo, Patricio Rousseau, Batiste (Junior Member)
Rumstay, Kenneth Russo, Pedro Sachdeva, Sonali (Junior Member)
SAKAMOTO, Seiichi Sanchez-Conde, Miguel Sánchez de Miguel, Alejandro (Junior Member)
Sandrelli, Stefano Sandu (Barbulete), Oana Santos-Lleo, Maria
Schmidt, Edward Schutz, Bernard SEKIGUCHI, Kazuhiro
Serber, Alexander Serote Roos, Margarida Sharon, Chelsea
Shylaja, B. Skibba, Ramin Slater, Timothy
Slater, Stephanie Smart, Richard Smith, Isaac
Snik, Frans Soares, Domingos Savio Sowell, James
Spencer, John Stavinschi, Magda Stenberg Wieser, Gabriella
Stevance, Heloise (Junior Member) Stirpe, Giovanna Strubbe, Linda
Stuver, Amber Sun, Xiaochun Svoren, Jan
Tanakul, Nahathai (Junior Member) Tancredi, Gonzalo TAO, Jun
Teixeira, Ramachrisna Templeton, Matthew TERADA, Yukikatsu
Tirsch, Daniela Toffolatti, Luigi Tolbert, Charles
Tomita, Akihiko Topal, Selcuk Toth, Laszlo
Tregloan-Reed, Jeremy (Junior Member) Tremblay, Grant Treuthardt, Patrick
Trinchieri, Ginevra Tritton, Keith Trotta, Roberto
Turnshek, Diane Vakoch, Douglas Valentijn, Edwin
van Bemmel, Ilse Vandenbussche, Bart van der Horst, Alexander
van Groningen, Ernst Varano, Stefania (Junior Member) Vauclair, Sylvie
Vázquez, Roberto Venugopal, Padmaja Verma, Murli
Vieira V., R. Villar Martin, Montserrat Villicana-Pedraza, Ilhuiyolitzin (Junior Member)
Wagner, Robert Walker, Constance Waller, William
Wallner, Stefan (Junior Member) WATANABE, Junichi Wesselius, Paul
West, Richard Whiting, Alan Wright, Alan
Wright, Nicholas YAMAOKA, Hitoshi YU, Nanhua
Zapiór, Maciej ZHANG, Haiyan ZHU, Jin
ZHU, Wenbai Zwitter, Tomaž
Commission Associates
Bhattarai, Suresh Dalee, Hani El Yazidi, Mayssa
HANSEN, Izumi Mohammedy, Farseem Narcisse, Rulx
Stübler, Johannes Venugopal, Ramasamy Yamani, Avivah
Zuniga Hernandez, Emilio

 

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU General Assembly 2022

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2021 n° 4

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office of Astronomy for Education

Office of Astronomy for Education

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins