Affiliations with Commission D1 Gravitational Wave Astrophysics

President
Shawhan, Peter
Vice-President
Colpi, Monica
Organizing Committee
Ajith, Parameswaran ANDO, Masaki Branchesi, Marica (Advisor - Past President)
Colpi, Monica (Vice-President) Hendry, Martin Shannon, Ryan
Shawhan, Peter (President) Troja, Eleonora Volonteri, Marta
Advisors
Branchesi, Marica
Commission Members
Aguiar, Odylio Ajith, Parameswaran Allen, Bruce
Amati, Lorenzo Andersen, Michael ANDO, Masaki
Annis, James Antoniou, Vallia Arcavi, Iair
Armano, Michele Arun, K. Astone, Pia
Bagchi, Manjari Banerjee, Sambaran Baring, Matthew
Bazzano, Angela Benacquista, Matthew Bender, Peter
Bersier, David Blair, David Blumer, Harsha
Boër, Michel Bolejko, Krzysztof Bozzo, Enrico (Junior Member)
Branchesi, Marica Bulik, Tomasz Burman, Ronald
Burrows, Adam Cadonati, Laura Campana, Sergio
Cappellaro, Enrico Cavaglia, Marco Cenko, Stephen
Chabab, Mohamed Chamel, Nicolas CHANG, Hsiang-Kuang
CHASSANDE-MOTTIN, Eric CHIBA, Takeshi Cikota, Aleksandar (Junior Member)
Colpi, Monica Comastri, Andrea Corbett, Ian
Cornish, Neil Crawford, Fronefield Cuadra, Jorge
Danzmann, Karsten De Bom, Clecio (Junior Member) de Martino, Domitilla
Doran, Connemara (Junior Member) Downs, George Dubus, Guillaume
ENOKI, Motohiro Epstein, Eugene Ferrari, Valeria
Ferrini, Federico Foschini, Luigi Fragione, Giacomo (Junior Member)
FUJIMOTO, Masa-Katsu Gaensicke, Boris Galaverni, Matteo
Galloway, Duncan Gammie, Charles Gendre, Bruce
Giaime, Joseph Gogus, Ersin González, Gabriela
Götz, Diego Gualtieri, Leonardo Guidi, Gianluca
Hendry, Martin Ho, Wynn Hogan, Craig
Holz, Daniel Hornstrup, Allan Hough, James
Huber, Martin IOKA, Kunihito Iyer, Balasubramanian
Izzo, Luca Janssen, Gemma Jaranowski, Piotr
Jaroszyński, Michał Jennrich, Oliver Jetzer, Philippe
Jonker, Peter Kaspi, Victoria Katsavounidis, Erotokritos
KAYO, Issha Khan, Fazeel Mahmood Khanna, Ramon
Klioner, Sergei Kobayashi, Shiho KOJIMA, Yasufumi
Korol, Valeriya (Junior Member) Kouveliotou, Chryssa Kramer, Michael
KUSUNOSE, Masaaki Lam, Michael (Junior Member) Lamb, Frederick
Lasenby, Anthony Latif, Muhammad Lazio, Joseph
Leroy, Nicolas Livas, Jeffrey Maan, Yogesh (Junior Member)
MacCallum, Malcolm MAEDA, Keiichi Manchester, Richard
Mandel, Ilya Mandic, Vuk Mapelli, Michela
Martins, Carlos MASAI , Kuniaki McClelland, David
McNamara, Paul Melia, Fulvio Miller, Michael
Milyukov, Vadim Miranda, Oswaldo Modali, Sarma
Mueller, Ewald Mukherjee, Krishna Mushtukov, Alexander (Junior Member)
NAKAMURA, Takashi Nasri, Salah Natalucci, Lorenzo
Nelemans, Gijs Neves de Araujo, Jose Nicastro, Luciano
Nice, David O'Brien, Paul OKAMURA, Sadanori
Olivares Estay, Felipe OOHARA , Ken-ichi O'Shaughnessy, Richard
Oslowski, Stefan Pai, Archana Palomba, Cristiano
Pejcha, Ondřej Perez de los Heros, Carlos Petit, Veronique
Pian, Elena Piccinni, Ornella (Junior Member) Piranomonte, Silvia
Pitkin, Matthew Pizzuti, Lorenzo (Junior Member) Podolský, Jiri
Potapov, Vladimir Pozanenko, Alexei Poznanski, Dovi
Pumo, Maria Letizia Ransom, Scott Rasio, Frederic
Ray, Paul Reitze, David Riles, Keith
Ruffert, Maximilian Sánchez-Ramírez, Rubén (Junior Member) Santander, Juan
Sathyaprakash, Bangalore SATO, Katsuhiko SATO, Shuichi
Schaefer, Gerhard Schutz, Bernard Shannon, Ryan
Shao, Lijing Shawhan, Peter SHIBATA, Masaru
Shoemaker, Deirdre Shoemaker, David Siemion, Andrew
Smart, Richard Smartt, Stephen Soboczenski, Frank (Junior Member)
Souradeep, Tarun Spallicci di Filottrano, Alessandro Stanga, Ruggero
Stappers, Benjamin Stebbins, Robin Stergioulas, Nikolaos
Stratta, Giulia Stuver, Amber Suleimanov, Valery
Suvorov, Arthur (Junior Member) Tagliaferri, Gianpiero TAGOSHI, Hideyuki
TAKAMI, Kentaro Thorne, Kip Tripathy, Sunil
Troja, Eleonora Turatto, Massimo Ubertini, Pietro
URATA, Yuji Veitch, Peter Verbiest, Joris
Verma, Murli Vestrand, W. Thomas Vitale, Stefano
Volonteri, Marta Wagoner, Robert Watanabe, Ken
Weinstein, Alan Whitcomb, Stanley Wijnands, Rudy
Will, Clifford Woan, Graham Wolter, Anna
Wrobel, Joan Yankova, Krasimira YOKOYAMA, Jun'ichi
YOSHIDA, Michitoshi youssef, manal YU, Yun-Wei
Yungelson, Lev Zampieri, Luca ZHANG, Jujia (Junior Member)

 

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU General Assembly 2022

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2022 n° 3

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office of Astronomy for Education

Office of Astronomy for Education

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

IAU WG Women in Astronomy Newsletters and Ensemble Magazine

WG Women in Astronomy Newsletters