Affiliations with Commission C3 History of Astronomy

President
Orchiston, Wayne
Vice-President
Sterken, Christiaan
Secretary
Schechner, Sara
Organizing Committee
Chinnici, Ileana LEE, Eun Hee Orchiston, Wayne (President)
Pasachoff, Jay Schechner, Sara (Secretary) Sterken, Christiaan (Vice-President)
van der Kruit, Pieter
Advisors
Sun, Xiaochun
Commission Members
Adams, Mark AHN, Youngsook Altamore, Aldo
Alves Brito, Alan Ansari, S.M. Antonello, Elio
Baars, Jacob Babu, G.S.D. Babul, Arif
Badolati, Ennio Baggaley, William Baneke, David
Barentine, John Bartlett, Jennifer Bates, Brian
Batten, Alan Belmonte Avilés, Juan Antonio Benvenuti, Piero
Bernardi, Gabriella Bishop, Roy Blakeslee, John
Bolejko, Krzysztof Bonifácio, Vitor Bònoli, Fabrizio
Botez, Elvira Bougeret, Jean-Louis Bouton, Ellen
Breckinridge, James Bretones, Paulo Brooks, Randall
Brosche, Peter Brouw, Willem Brown, David
Burman, Ronald CAI, Kai Cappi, Alberto
CHANG, Heon-Young Chatzistergos, Theodosios (Junior Member) CHIN, Yi-nan
Chinnici, Ileana Choi, Go-Eun (Junior Member) Corbin, Brenda
Costa, Alexandre Crovisier, Jacques Curir, Anna
Das, P. Débarbat, Suzanne DeVorkin, David
Dias da Costa, Roberto Dick, Steven Dick, Wolfgang
Doran, Connemara (Junior Member) Duffard, Rene Dunlop, Storm
Ebrero, Jacobo FENG, Qichen (Junior Member) Feulner, Georg
Field, J. V. Fleck, Robert FUJIWARA, Tomoko
Galindo-Trejo, Jesus Gangui, Alejandro Garcia-Benito, Rubén
Garrett, Michael Gill, Peter Gilmore, Gerard
Gingerich, Owen Gislen, Lars Giuliatti Winter, Silvia
Glass, Ian Goss, W. Miller Gull, Theodore
Gullberg, Steven Gurvits, Leonid Gussmann, Ernst-August
Hadrava, Petr Hafez, Ihsan Hakim, Kaustubh (Junior Member)
Hamacher, Duane Hasan, S. Sirajul Hayli, Abraham
Haynes, Raymond Hearnshaw, John Henneken, Edwin
Herrmann, Dieter Hessman, Frederic Hidayat, Bambang
Hirshfeld, Alan Hockey, Thomas Høg, Erik
Hoffmann, Susanne (Junior Member) Hopkins, Andrew HORAGUCHI , Toshihiro
Hudec, Rene Hünsch, Matthias Jacob, Andrew
Jafelice, Luiz Jones, Paul Jones, Derek
K, Uma Kapoor, Ramesh Katsanikas, Matthaios
Kellermann, Kenneth Kent, Deborah Kerschbaum, Franz
Kim, Vitaliy (Junior Member) KIM, Young-Soo KIM, Yonggi
KIM, Chun-Hwey KIM, SANG HYUK Kochhar, Rajesh
Krupp, Edwin Kuzmanovska, Olgica Lamy, Jérôme
Launay, Françoise Le Contel, Jean-Michel Lee, Annette (Junior Member)
LEE, Eun Hee LEE, Yong Sam LEE, Ki-Won
Leinert, Christoph Lequeux, James Liller, William
LIN, Qing Liritzis, Ioannis Lomb, Nicholas
Lopez, Alejandro Luminet, Jean-Pierre Mahoney, Terence
Mallamaci, Claudio Malpangotto, Michela Malville, J.
Marco Castillo, Francisco Martimbeau, Nathalie Martínez, Vicent
Martins, Carlos Mastrano, Alpha McAlister, Harold
McKim, Richard Mejuto Gonzalez, Javier Meylan, Georges
MIHN, Byeong-Hee Milone, Eugene Mitton, Simon
Modali, Sarma Mohan, Chander Montelle, Clemency
Moore-Weiss, John Moran, James Moreau, Olivier
Moreno Lupiañez, Manuel Moriarty, Patrick Morrison, Leslie
Morton, Donald Nadal, Robert NAKAMURA, Tsuko
Narasimha, Delampady Nath, Biman Naze, Yael
NHA, Il Seong Nitschelm, Christian Norris, Raymond
Nussbaumer, Harry OKAZAKI, Akira Onken, Christopher
Orchiston, Wayne Osório, José Osório, Isabel
Oswalt, Terry Pacaud, Florian Pai, Venketeswara
Pang, Kevin Pasachoff, Jay Peel, Michael
PEKTAS, RIZA (Junior Member) Perez, Mario Pettersen, Bjørn
Porcas, Richard Rao, N. Rappenglück, Michael
Raviprasad, Rupa Reardon, Kevin Reid, Iain
Reinsch, Klaus Renaud, Matthieu Ribeiro, Marcelo
Ridpath, Ian Robertson, Peter Robishaw, Timothy
Ruggles, Clive Rumstay, Kenneth Ryder, Stuart
Sanchez-Conde, Miguel Schaefer, Bradley Schechner, Sara
Schilizzi, Richard Schmitz, Marion Seck, Friedrich
Seitzer, Patrick Sese, Rogel Mari Shaviv, Giora
Shevchenko, Ivan Shields, Gregory Shukre, C.
Shylaja, B. Sigismondi, Costantino Simonia, Irakli
Sinachopoulos, Dimitris Sinha, Krishnanand Skibba, Ramin
Skokic, Ivica Smith, Horace Snigula, Jan
Soares, Domingos Savio SOMA, Mitsuru Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar
Steele, John Sterken, Veerle Sterken, Christiaan
Strom, Richard Sule, Aniket Sullivan, III, Woodruff
Sun, Xiaochun Szenkovits, Ferenc Szucs-Csillik, Iharka-Magdolna
Torres, Jesus Rodrigo Trimble, Virginia Tsinganos, Kanaris
Tudose, Valeriu Turner, Kenneth Urama, Johnson
Usher, Peter Vahia, Mayank Valls-Gabaud, David
van der Kruit, Pieter van der Laan, Harry van Gent, Robert
Vaquero, José Vavilova, Iryna Vecchiato, Alberto
Venturi, Tiziana Venugopal, Padmaja Verschuur, Gerrit
Videira, Antonio Villar Martin, Montserrat WANG, Guangchao
Way, Michael White II, James Whiting, Alan
Wielen, Roland Wijers, Ralph Wolfschmidt, Gudrun
YANG, Hong-Jin YUASA, Manabu Zanini, Valeria
Zejda, Miloslav Zhao, Ping ZHAO, Fei (Junior Member)
Zhou, Ping (Junior Member) Zotti, Georg Zsoldos, Endre
Commission Associates
Taibi, Richard

 

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU General Assembly 2022

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2021 n° 1

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office of Astronomy for Education

Office of Astronomy for Education

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers