Affiliations with Commission C3 History of Astronomy

President
Orchiston, Wayne
Vice-President
Sterken, Christiaan
Secretary
Schechner, Sara
Organizing Committee
Chinnici, Ileana LEE, Eun Hee Orchiston, Wayne (President)
Pasachoff, Jay Schechner, Sara (Secretary) Sterken, Christiaan (Vice-President)
van der Kruit, Pieter
Advisors
Sun, Xiaochun
Commission Members
Adams, Mark AHN, Youngsook Allart, Romain (Junior Member)
Altamore, Aldo Alves Brito, Alan Ansari, S.M.
Antonello, Elio Baars, Jacob Babu, G.S.D.
Babul, Arif Badolati, Ennio Baggaley, William
Baneke, David Barentine, John Bartlett, Jennifer
Bates, Brian Batten, Alan Belmonte Aviles, Juan Antonio
Benvenuti, Piero Bernardi, Gabriella Bishop, Roy
Blakeslee, John Blumenthal, Kelly (Junior Member) Bolejko, Krzysztof
Bonifácio, Vitor Bònoli, Fabrizio Botez, Elvira
Bougeret, Jean-Louis Bouton, Ellen Breckinridge, James
Bretones, Paulo Brooks, Randall Brosche, Peter
Brouw, Willem Brown, David Burman, Ronald
CAI, Kai Cappi, Alberto Carlson, John
Caruana, Joseph CHANG, Heon-Young Chatzistergos, Theodosios (Junior Member)
CHIN, Yi-nan Chinnici, Ileana Choi, Go-Eun (Junior Member)
Corbin, Brenda Costa, Alexandre Crovisier, Jacques
Curir, Anna Dalgleish, Hannah (Junior Member) Das, P.
Débarbat, Suzanne DeVorkin, David Dias da Costa, Roberto
Dick, Wolfgang Dick, Steven Doran, Connemara (Junior Member)
Duffard, Rene Dunlop, Storm Ebrero, Jacobo
FENG, Qichen (Junior Member) Feulner, Georg Field, J. V.
Fleck, Robert FUJIWARA, Tomoko Galindo-Trejo, Jesus
Gangui, Alejandro Garcia-Benito, Rubén Garrett, Michael
Gasperini, Antonella Gill, Peter Gilmore, Gerard
Gingerich, Owen Gislen, Lars Giuliatti Winter, Silvia
Glass, Ian Goss, W. Miller Gull, Theodore
Gullberg, Steven Gurvits, Leonid Gussmann, Ernst-August
Habison, Peter Hadrava, Petr Hafez, Ihsan
Hakim, Kaustubh (Junior Member) Hamacher, Duane Hasan, S. Sirajul
Hayli, Abraham Haynes, Raymond Hearnshaw, John
Henneken, Edwin Herrmann, Dieter Hessman, Frederic
Hidayat, Bambang Hirshfeld, Alan Hockey, Thomas
Høg, Erik Hoffmann, Susanne Hopkins, Andrew
HORAGUCHI , Toshihiro Hudec, Rene Huensch, Matthias
Jacob, Andrew Jafelice, Luiz Jones, Paul
K, Uma Kapoor, Ramesh Katsanikas, Matthaios
Kellermann, Kenneth Kent, Deborah Kerschbaum, Franz
Kim, Vitaliy (Junior Member) KIM, Chun-Hwey KIM, Yonggi
KIM, Young-Soo KIM, SANG HYUK Kochhar, Rajesh
Krupp, Edwin Kuzmanovska, Olgica Lamy, Jérôme
Launay, Françoise Le Contel, Jean-Michel Lee, Annette (Junior Member)
LEE, Ki-Won LEE, Eun Hee LEE, Yong Sam
Leinert, Christoph Lequeux, James LIN, Qing
Liritzis, Ioannis Lomb, Nicholas Lopez, Alejandro
Luminet, Jean-Pierre Mahoney, Terence Mallamaci, Claudio
Malpangotto, Michela Malville, J. Marco Castillo, Francisco
Martimbeau, Nathalie Martínez, Vicent Martins, Carlos
McAlister, Harold McKim, Richard Mejuto Gonzalez, Javier
Meylan, Georges MIHN, Byeong-Hee Milone, Eugene
Mitton, Simon Modali, Sarma Mohan, Chander
Montelle, Clemency Moore-Weiss, John Moran, James
Moreau, Olivier Moreno Lupiañez, Manuel Moriarty, Patrick
Morrison, Leslie Morton, Donald Nadal, Robert
NAKAMURA, Tsuko Narasimha, Delampady Nath, Biman
Naze, Yael NHA, Il Seong Nitschelm, Christian
Norris, Raymond Nussbaumer, Harry OKAZAKI, Akira
Onken, Christopher Orchiston, Wayne Osório, Isabel
Osório, José Oswalt, Terry Pacaud, Florian
Pai, Venketeswara Pang, Kevin Pasachoff, Jay
Peel, Michael PEKTAS, RIZA (Junior Member) Perez, Mario
Pettersen, Bjørn Porcas, Richard Rao, N.
Rappenglück, Michael Raviprasad, Rupa Reardon, Kevin
Reid, Iain Reinsch, Klaus Renaud, Matthieu
Ribeiro, Marcelo Ridpath, Ian Robertson, Peter
Robishaw, Timothy Ruggles, Clive Rumstay, Kenneth
Ryder, Stuart Sanchez-Conde, Miguel Schaefer, Bradley
Schechner, Sara Schilizzi, Richard Schmitz, Marion
Seitzer, Patrick Sese, Rogel Mari Shaviv, Giora
Shevchenko, Ivan Shields, Gregory Shingledecker, Christopher (Junior Member)
Shukre, C. Shylaja, B. Sigismondi, Costantino
Simonia, Irakli Sinachopoulos, Dimitris Sinha, Krishnanand
Skibba, Ramin Skokic, Ivica Smith, Horace
Snigula, Jan Soares, Domingos Savio SOMA, Mitsuru
Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar Sowell, James Steele, John
Steinle, Helmut Sterken, Veerle Sterken, Christiaan
Strom, Richard Sule, Aniket Sullivan, III, Woodruff
Sun, Xiaochun Szenkovits, Ferenc Szucs-Csillik, Iharka-Magdolna
Torres, Jesus Rodrigo Trimble, Virginia Tsinganos, Kanaris
Tudose, Valeriu Turner, Kenneth Urama, Johnson
Usher, Peter Vahia, Mayank Valls-Gabaud, David
van der Kruit, Pieter van der Laan, Harry van Gent, Robert
Vaquero, José Vavilova, Iryna Vecchiato, Alberto
Venturi, Tiziana Venugopal, Padmaja Verschuur, Gerrit
Videira, Antonio Villar Martin, Montserrat WANG, Guangchao
Way, Michael White II, James Whiting, Alan
Wielen, Roland Wijers, Ralph Wolfschmidt, Gudrun
YANG, Hong-Jin YUASA, Manabu Zanini, Valeria
Zejda, Miloslav Zhao, Ping ZHAO, Fei (Junior Member)
Zhou, Ping (Junior Member) Zotti, Georg Zsoldos, Endre
Commission Associates
Taibi, Richard

 

IAU XXXI General Assembly Business Sessions

IAU XXXI General Assembly Business Sessions

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU General Assembly 2022

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2021 n° 5

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office of Astronomy for Education

Office of Astronomy for Education

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins