Affiliations with Commission H1 The Local Universe

President
Tautvaisiene, Gražina
Vice-President
Steinmetz, Matthias
Secretary
AOKI, Wako
Organizing Committee
Ahumada, Andrea AOKI, Wako (Secretary) Kauffmann, Jens
Minniti, Dante (Advisor - Past President) Patsis, Panos Pellegrini, Silvia
Shah, Priya Steinmetz, Matthias (Vice-President) Tautvaisiene, Gražina (President)
Advisors
Minniti, Dante
Commission Members
Abbas, Ummi Adams, Elizabeth Ahumada, Andrea
Akalu, Shambel (Junior Member) Anders, Friedrich (Junior Member) Antoniou, Vallia
AOKI, Wako Arentsen, Anke (Junior Member) Arnaboldi, Magda
Asplund, Martin Athanassoula, Evangelie (Lia) Awiphan, Supachai (Junior Member)
Bally, John Barbosa, Carlos (Junior Member) Barkhouse, Wayne
Barmby, Pauline Baumgardt, Holger Beaulieu, Sylvie
Beckman, John Bettoni, Daniela Bhardwaj, Anupam (Junior Member)
Bianchi, Luciana Bienaymé, Olivier Bignall, Hayley
Bikmaev, Ilfan Blum, Robert Bolatto, Alberto
Bolejko, Krzysztof Bosma, Albert Bozzo, Enrico (Junior Member)
Bragaglia, Angela Brand, Jan Breitschwerdt, Dieter
Bremer, Malcolm Brinks, Elias Brosch, Noah
Bryant, Julia Buson, Lucio Cantiello, Michele
Carignan, Claude Carpintero, Daniel Carraro, Giovanni
Carretta, Eugenio Casagrande, Luca Casas Miranda, Rigoberto
Casetti, Dana Catinella, Barbara Cellone, Sergio
Chemin, Laurent CHEN, Li CHEN, Yang
Chengalur, Jayaram Christlieb, Norbert CHU, You-Hua
Cioni, Maria-Rosa Clementini, Gisella Corradi, Wagner
Corral, Luis Côté, Stéphanie Cottrell, Peter
Courteau, Stéphane Cubarsi, Rafael Cudworth, Kyle
Cui, Wei Da Costa, Gary DAISUKE, Iono
Dalton, Gavin Dambis, Andrei Davies, Roger
de Avillez, Miguel de Bruijne, Jos de Gouveia Dal Pino, Elisabete
de Jong, Roelof de Laverny, Patrick Delgado Inglada, Gloria
De Marchi, Guido Dettmar, Ralf-Juergen Dharmawardena, Thavisha (Junior Member)
Dias, Bruno (Junior Member) Dib, Sami Dickel, John
Dickel, Helene Dickey, John Di Teodoro, Enrico
Domínguez, Mariano Drew, Janet Drimmel, Ronald
Duc, Pierre-Alain Durrell, Patrick Eden, David
EGUSA, Fumi Elmegreen, Bruce Elmegreen, Debra
Evans, Neal Evans, Christopher Evans, Ian
Feltzing, Sofia Ferguson, Annette Forero-Romero, Jaime
Fragkoudi, Francesca (Junior Member) Freeman, Kenneth Friel, Eileen
FUKUI, Yasuo Fuller, Gary Gaensler, Bryan
Gallego Calvente, Aurelia Teresa (Junior Member) Gammelgaard, Peter García, Beatriz
Geisler, Douglas Gennaro, Mario Gerhard, Ortwin
Gerin, Maryvonne Gil de Paz, Armando Gilmore, Gerard
Gómez Rivero, José Gonçalves, Denise Gonzalez Martin, Omaira
Goss, W. Miller GOUDA, Naoteru Goudfrooij, Paul
Gouliermis, Dimitrios Grebel, Eva Green, Anne
Green, David Grillmair, Carl Groenewegen, Martin
Grosboel, Preben Gry, Cecile Hakobyan, Artur
Hakopian, Susanna Hanes, David Hanson, Robert
Harmer, Charles Haverkorn, Marijke Haynes, Martha
Healy, Julia (Junior Member) Heiter, Ulrike Hekker, Saskia
Hellwing, Wojciech Helmich, Frank Henault-Brunet, Vincent (Junior Member)
Henry, Richard Hensler, Gerhard Hernitschek, Nina (Junior Member)
Hilker, Michael Hill, Vanessa Hopp, Ulrich
Humphreys, Roberta Hunt, Leslie Hutchings, John
INUTSUKA, Shu-ichiro Israel, Frank Jenkins, Edward
Justtanont, Kay Kalberla, Peter Kauffmann, Jens
Kemper, Francisca KIM, Dong-Woo KIMURA, Hiroshi
Klessen, Ralf KODA, Jin Kontizas, Mary
Korchagin, Vladimir Kotilainen, Jari Kraan-Korteweg, Renée
Krabbe, Angela Kudritzki, Rolf-Peter Labiano, Alvaro
Laine, Seppo Larsen, Søren Leahy, J.
Le Brun, Amandine LEE, Chien-Hsiu Levine, Stephen
Li, Ting LIANG, Guiyun LIU, Xiaowei
Loubser, Ilani Loveday, Jon Ludwig, Hans
MacCallum, Malcolm Mackey, Dougal Madore, Barry
Mampaso, Antonio Mangum, Jeffrey MAO, Rui-Qing
Marconi, Alessandro Marino, Antonietta Marthi, Visweshwar Ram
Martin, Peter Martin-Alvarez, Sergio (Junior Member) Mashonkina, Lyudmila
Mateu, Cecilia MATSUHARA , Hideo MATSUMOTO, Ryoji
MATSUMURA, Masafumi Mattila, Kalevi McCammon, Dan
McKee, Christopher Meiksin, A. Meixner, Margaret
Miglio, Andrea Minniti, Dante Moiseev, Alexei
Moitinho, André Mookerjea, Bhaswati Moreno Lupiañez, Manuel
Mould, Jeremy Muzzio, Juan Nagy, Roman (Junior Member)
Nedialkov, Petko Nelemans, Gijs Nieva, Maria
Nikiforov, Igor Ninković, Slobodan NISHI, Ryoichi
Nissen, Poul Nordstrom, Birgitta Oliveira, Joana
Onic, Dusan ONISHI , Toshikazu Oosterloo, Thomas
Ott, Juergen Palous, Jan Pantoja, Carmen
Patsis, Panos PAUL, Bikash Chandra Pawlowski, Marcel
Peimbert, Manuel Pellegrini, Silvia Peng, Eric
Perea-Duarte, Jaime Petrov, Georgi Pfenniger, Daniel
Piatti, Andrés Pidopryhora, Yurii Pietrukowicz, Paweł
Pizzuti, Lorenzo (Junior Member) Plume, Rene Pompei, Emanuela
Ponti, Gabriele Popescu, Cristina Porquet, Delphine
Primas, Francesca Prusti, Timo Puspitarini, Lucky
Puzia, Thomas Radford, Simon Raga, Alejandro
Randich, Sofia Rao, Ramprasad Rastorguev, Alexey
Raymond, John Recio-Blanco, Alejandra Reid, Iain
Reid, Mark Rejkuba, Marina Revalski, Mitchell (Junior Member)
Rich, Robert Richer, Michael Richtler, Tom
Robin, Annie Rodríguez, Monica Romano, Donatella
Rosado, Margarita Roy, Nirupam Ruffa, Ilaria (Junior Member)
Ruzicka, Adam Sanchez-Conde, Miguel Sandqvist, Aage
SANO, Hidetoshi Saviane, Ivo Schneider, Raffaella
Schulreich, Michael Schweizer, François SEKI, Munezo
Sellwood, Jerry SEON, Kwang il SETA, Masumichi
Shah, Priya Shane, William Sharina, Margarita
Sher, David SHIBAI, Hiroshi Shields, Gregory
Sil'chenko, Olga Silva, David Siopis, Christos
Skillman, Evan Slavin, Jonathan Smida, Radomír
Smith, Linda Soares, Domingos Savio SOFUE, Yoshiaki
Sorce, Jenny (Junior Member) Spekkens, Kristine Staveley-Smith, Lister
Steinmetz, Matthias Sterken, Veerle Stone, James
Stringfellow, Guy Struck, Curtis Sur, Sharanya
TACHIHARA , Kengo TANAKA, Masayuki Tarakanov, Peter
Tarchi, Andrea Tauber, Jan Tautvaisiene, Gražina
Tempel, Elmo Tiwari, Prabhakar (Junior Member) Toth, Laszlo
Trager, Scott TSUJIMOTO , Takuji Turon, Catherine
Vaduvescu, Ovidiu Vallée, Jacques Valluri, Monica
van der Kruit, Pieter van der Marel, Roeland van Gorkom, Jacqueline
van Loon, Jacco Veltchev, Todor Verschuur, Gerrit
Wakker, Bastiaan Walker, Alistair Walterbos, Rene
Wang, Q. Daniel Wang, Hai-Feng (Junior Member) WANG, Ding-Xiong
Wendt, Martin Wenger, Trey (Junior Member) White, Glenn
Whitelock, Patricia Whiting, Alan Wielen, Roland
Williams, David Willner, Steven Wilson, Christine
Wolfire, Mark Wong, Tony Wootten, Henry
WU, Ronin WU, Hong Wyse, Rosemary
YAMADA, Yoshiyuki YAMAGATA, Tomohiko YANG, Ji
Yepes, Gustavo ZHAO, Gang

 

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU General Assembly 2022

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

Centre for the Protection of the Dark and Quiet Sky from Satellite Constellation Interference

CPS

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2022 n° 10

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office of Astronomy for Education

Office of Astronomy for Education

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

IAU WG Women in Astronomy Newsletters and Ensemble Magazine

WG Women in Astronomy Newsletters