Affiliations with Commission C1 Astronomy Education and Development

President
Bretones, Paulo
Vice-President
Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar
Secretary
Fitzgerald, Michael
Organizing Committee
Bretones, Paulo (President) Doran, Rosa Eastwood, Kathleen
Fitzgerald, Michael (Secretary) Hollow, Robert Impey, Christopher
Lanciano, Nicoletta Metaxa, Margarita Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar (Vice-President)
Advisors
García, Beatriz
Commission Members
AGATA, Hidehiko Aggarwal, Rajiv Agüeros, Marcel
Alassiry, Muhammed Albert, Justin Alis, Sinan
Allie, Muhammad Alvarez Pomares, Oscar Alves Brito, Alan
Andersen, Anja Apostolovska, Gordana Arbutina, Bojan
Arcand, Kimberly Argo, Megan Argudo Fernandez, María del Carmen
Arifyanto, Mochamad Arion, Douglas Asabere, Bernard (Junior Member)
Atanackovic, Olga Atreya, Prakash Bagla, Jasjeet
Bailer-Jones, Coryn Bailin, Jeremy Baki, Paul
Banhatti, Dilip Banks, Timothy Barclay, Charles
Bardelli, Sandro Baron, Frédérique (Junior Member) Barres de Almeida, Ulisses
Barstow, Martin Bartali, Roberto (Junior Member) Barthel, Peter
Batten, Alan Bayo, Amelia Beckman, John
Bhatia, Vishnu Blaga, Cristina Blair, David
Blumer, Harsha Bobrowsky, Matthew Boccato, Caterina
Boër, Michel Botez, Elvira Bottorff, Mark
Bretones, Paulo Bridges, Terry Brouillet, Nathalie
Buckley, David Burgarella, Denis Cao, Tuan
Cardaci, Monica Carraro, Giovanni Casu, Silvia
Cavichia, Oscar Chaboyer, Brian Chaparro, German
Chastenay, Pierre Chatzichristou, Eleni CHEN, Wen Ping
Cheung, Sze-leung CHOI, Chul-Sung Christensen, Lars
Christian, Carol Christille, Jean Marc Chung, Eduardo
Ciroi, Stefano Clements, David Cohen, David
Costa, Alexandre Cracco, Valentina Cram, Lawrence
Daou, Doris Darriulat, Pierre Davis, Christopher
De Biasi, Maria de Greve, Jean-Pierre de Grijs, Richard
DeNisco, Kenneth Dennefeld, Michel De Rosa, Gisella
Deustua, Susana de Witt, Aletha Dharmawardena, Thavisha (Junior Member)
Di Mauro, Maria Pia Dimitrijevic, Milan Dole, Herve
Dominguez, Inma Doran, Rosa Duffau, Sonia
Durst, Steve Eastwood, Kathleen Eriksson, Urban
Fabregat, Juan Ferlet, Roger Fernini, Ilias
Ficuț-Vicaș, Dana Fienberg, Richard Fierro, Julieta
Fitzgerald, Michael (Junior Member) Focardi, Paola Folgueira, Marta
Forero-Romero, Jaime Forero Villao, Vicente Fragkoudi, Francesca (Junior Member)
French, Rica Galindo-Trejo, Jesus Galloway, Duncan
García, Beatriz Gargaud, Muriel Gautschy, Rita
Gavrilov, Mikhail Gay, Pamela Gelderman, Richard
Gerbaldi, Michèle Gogus, Ersin Golubov, Oleksiy
Gomboc, Andreja Gomez, Edward Govender, Kevindran
Grundstrom, Erika Gupta, Jennifer Gutiérrez, Jordi
Gyulzadyan, Marietta Habergham-Mawson, Stacey Hamacher, Duane
Harper, Graham HASHIMOTO , Osamu Haswell, Carole
Hearnshaw, John Hegedüs, Tibor Hemenway, Mary
Herrmann, Dieter Hesser, James Heydari-Malayeri, Mohammad
Hollow, Robert Ibadinov, Khursand Impey, Christopher
Jabiri, Abdelhadi Jafelice, Luiz K, Uma
Kahil, Magd KANAMITSU, Osamu KARINO, Shigeyuki
Kartaltepe, Jeyhan Kervella, Pierre Khoptar, Alina (Junior Member)
Khosroshahi, Habib Kikwaya Eluo, Jean-Baptiste Kim, Yoo Jea
Kirilova, Daniela Koay, Jun Yi Kochina, Olga (Junior Member)
Kolb, Ulrich Kolenberg, Katrien Komonjinda, Siramas
Korhonen, Heidi Kravchuk, Sergei Kunjaya, Chatief
Kuznetsov, Eduard Lamia, Livio Lanciano, Nicoletta
Larranaga, Edward Lasue, Jeremie Lazendic-Galloway, Jasmina
Lebofsky, Larry Lebzelter, Thomas Lee, Annette (Junior Member)
Lewis, Fraser LI, Qingkang Liefke, Carolin
Lima, Raul Ling, Josefina Lopez, Ericson
Loubser, Ilani Lubowich, Donald Lutz, Julie
Madura, Thomas Magain, Pierre Mahoney, Terence
Malasan, Hakim Mampaso, Antonio Manset, Nadine
Marchetti, Lucia Martimbeau, Nathalie Martinez-Galarza, Rafael
Marti-Vidal, Ivan Mason, Helen MATSUMURA, Masafumi
Maurício, Paulo Maury, Anaëlle Mazumdar, Anwesh
McAteer, R. T. James McKinnon, David McNeil, Stephen
Md, Sanam Mejuto Gonzalez, Javier Melchior, Anne-Laure
Meli, Athina Merlo, David Metaxa, Margarita
Miley, George Milli, Julien Montgomery, Michele
Moorhead, James Moreau, Olivier Mothé-Diniz, Thais
Munro, Andrew Murphy, Nicholas Nahar, Sultana
NAKAJIMA, Koichi NAKANO, Makoto Nguyễn, Phuong
Nicolas, Kenneth Ninković, Slobodan Noel-Storr, Jacob
Nyholm, Anders (Junior Member) O'Byrne, John Odman, Carolina
Ortiz Gil, Amelia Othman, Mazlan Özel, Mehmet
Pandey, Biswajit Pantoja, Carmen Papadakis, Iossif
Pasachoff, Jay Paul, Surajit Paulo, Cláudio (Junior Member)
Percy, John Pérez, Enrique Perkins, Deborah Kala
Pesce, Joseph PHAM, Diep Piccialli, Arianna
Pineda de Carias, Maria Pitout, Frédéric Pompea, Stephen
Popescu, Petre Pössel, Markus Povic, Mirjana
Proust, Dominique Qu, Zhongquan Rajwade, Kaustubh (Junior Member)
Ramelli, Renzo Rappenglück, Michael Rastogi, Shantanu
Ratzka, Thorsten Raviprasad, Rupa Reshetnikov, Vladimir
Ribas, Salvador (Junior Member) Richardson, Derek Rodes Roca, José
Rodriguez Espinosa, José Rojas, Gustavo Rojo, Patricio
Ros, Rosa Rubio-Herrera, Eduardo Rumstay, Kenneth
Russo, Pedro Sachdeva, Sonali (Junior Member) Safi-Harb, Samar
Saikia, Dhruba Sánchez Ramírez, Rubén (Junior Member) Sandqvist, Aage
Sandrelli, Stefano Sanroma, Manuel Sarajedini, Vicki
SATO , Fumio Scorza, Cecilia SEKIGUCHI, Kazuhiro
Serber, Alexander Serote Roos, Margarida Sese, Rogel Mari
Shawl, Stephen SHIMOIKURA, Tomomi Short, Christopher
Skibba, Ramin Slater, Timothy Slater, Stephanie
Smolinski, Jason Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar Spinelli, Patrícia
Stachowski, Grzegorz Stavinschi, Magda Strubbe, Linda
Stuver, Amber Sudzius, Jokubas Sule, Aniket
Surdej, Jean Szenkovits, Ferenc Szucs-Csillik, Iharka-Magdolna
Taani, Ali Tamazian, Vakhtang Tan, Peng Kian
Tarakanov, Peter Tessema, Solomon Testa, Italo
Tolbert, Charles Tomita, Akihiko Tornikoski, Merja
Torres-Peimbert, Silvia TOSAKI, Tomoka trần, Ha
Tregloan-Reed, Jeremy (Junior Member) Troncoso Iribarren, Paulina Trotta, Roberto
Turnshek, Diane Úbeda, Leonardo USUDA-SATO, Kumiko
Vahia, Mayank Valcarce, Aldo Vanderbei, Robert
van der Horst, Alexander van Groningen, Ernst Varano, Stefania (Junior Member)
Venugopal, Padmaja Verma, Murli Vienne, Alain
Vig, Sarita Vilks, Ilgonis Villicana-Pedraza, Ilhuiyolitzin (Junior Member)
Viñuales Gavín, Ederlinda Wadadekar, Yogesh Walker, Constance
Webster, Rachel West, Michael White II, James
Whitelock, Patricia Wlodarczyk, Ireneusz Wright, Alan
WU, Bobing WU, jianfeng Yanamandra-Fisher, Padma
YU, Nanhua Zapiór, Maciej Zealey, William
Zeilik, Michael ZHANG, Huawei ZHU, Wenbai
ZHU, Jin Zotti, Georg Zucca, Elena
Commission Associates
Canas, Lina Horvath, Jorge Toma, Corina

 

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU General Assembly 2022

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2021 n° 1

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office of Astronomy for Education

Office of Astronomy for Education

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers