ann21041 — Announcement

IAU logo
17 June 2021
Result of IAU 2021 elections

The composition of the new Division Steering Committees (DSC) and Commission Organizing Committees (COC) for the next triennium, resulting from the recent elections, is given below.

Elections for Divisions and Commissions take place every three years, in the year of a General Assembly (GA). Even though the GA has been postponed as a result of the restrictions imposed by the pandemic, the XXXI GA Business Sessions will be held in August 2021 as planned, albeit in virtual format. Considering the large number of Divisions and Commissions involved, the elections are a major operation for the IAU’s small team, but an essential step in the renewal of the IAU’s structures. 

For the DSC, 5,899 votes were cast, with an average participation of 24% by the Division Members. For the COC, we had 3,270 votes with an average participation of 45%

General Secretary Teresa Lago says: “As General Secretary, I was looking forward to a higher level of participation in the elections, in particular as it is the first time that Junior Members participate in voting for the various committees. In any case, it is important to note that the Division Steering Committee voting was up 3% percent from the 2018 vote and for the Commissions the vote was up by 1% from three years ago.”

 

New Divisions Steering Committees (2021-2024)

 

1. Participation in the DSC Elections

 

Division A 445 votes 25 %
Division B 1,003 votes 25 %
Division C 626 votes 26 %
Division D 496 votes 21 %
Division E 342 votes 26 %
Division F 620 votes 27 %
Division G 888 votes 25 %
Division H 732 votes 25 %
Division J 747 votes 20 %

 

2. Divisions Steering Committees (2021-2024)

 

Division A Fundamental Astronomy

Steering Committee Members (12 seats):

President:
Daniel Hestroffer (France)

Vice-President:
Bonnie Alice Steves (United Kingdom)

Elected Members, First Term:
Marcelo Assafin (Brazil), Anthony G.A. Brown (Netherlands), Elke Pilat-Lohinger (Austria), Vladislav Sidorenko (Russian Federation)

Second Term Members:
Andrzej J. Maciejewski (Poland)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
A1: Christopher S. Jacobs (United States)
A2: Zinovy M. Malkin (Russian Federation)
A3: Susan Gessner Stewart (United States)
A4: Christos Efthymiopoulos (Greece)
X2: Fabrizio Bernardi (Italy)

 

Advisor (Past Vice-President):
Norbert Zacharias (United States)

Division B Facilities, Technologies and Data Science

Steering Committee Members (12 seats):

President:
Gabriele Giovannini (Italy)

Vice-President:
Ana I. Gomez de Castro (Spain)

Elected Members, First Term:
Elizabeth Marie George (Germany)

Second Term Members:
Jan Mathijs van der Hulst (Netherlands), Yongtian ZHU (China, Nanjing)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
B1: Christian M. Boily (France)
B2: Chenzhou Cui (China, Nanjing)
B3: Ashish Mahabal (United States)
B4: Carole A. Jackson (Netherlands)
B5: Paul S. Barklem (Sweden)
B6: J. Allyn Smith (United States)
B7: Constance Elaine Walker (United States)

Advisor (Past President):
Michael G. Burton (United Kingdom)

Division C Education, Outreach and Heritage

Steering Committee Members (12 seats):

President:
Richard de Grijs (Australia)

Vice-President:
Edward Leocadio Gomez (United Kingdom)

Elected Members, First Term:
Eleni Thomai Chatzichristou (Belgium), Steven Gullberg (United States), Mamta Pommier (France), Akihiko Tomita (Japan)

Second Term Members:
J. M. Rodríguez Espinosa (Spain), Mirjana Povic (Ethiopia)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
C1: Boonrucksar Soonthornthum (Thailand)
C2: Oana Monalisa Sandu (Germany)
C3: Christiaan L. Sterken (Belgium)
C4: Juan Antonio Belmonte Aviles (Spain)

Advisor (Past President 2012-2015):
Susana Deustua (United States)

Division D High Energy Phenomena and Fundamental Physics

Steering Committee Members (10 seats):

President:
Isabelle Grenier (France)

Vice-President:
Matthew G. Baring (United States)

Elected Members, First Term:
Andreja Gomboc (Slovenia), Nanda Rea (Spain), Gustavo Esteban Romero (Argentina)

Second Term Members:
Aya Bamba (Japan), Dipankar Bhattacharya (India), Silvia Zane (United Kingdom)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
D1: Peter Sven Shawhan (United States)
X1: Christine Jones (United States)

Advisor (Past President):
Elena Pian (Italy)

Division E Sun and Heliosphere

Steering Committee Members (12 seats):

President:
Cristina H. Mandrini (Argentina)

Vice-President:
Toshifumi Shimizu (Japan)

Elected Members, First Term:
Alexander Nindos (Greece), Manuela Temmer (Austria), Durgesh Tripathi (India)

Second Term Members:
Timothy S. Bastian (United States), Mingde Ding (China, Nanjing), Irina N. Kitiashvili (United States)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
E1: Ilaria Ermolli (Italy)
E2: Manolis K. Georgoulis (Greece)
E3: Claire Foullon (United Kingdom)
E4: Heidi H. Korhonen (Denmark)

Advisor (Past President):
Sarah Gibson (United States)

Division F Planetary Systems and Astrobiology

President:
Maria A. Barucci (France)

Vice-President:
Kevin Heng (Switzerland)

Elected Members, First Term:
Zouhair Benkhaldoun (Morocco)

Second Term Members:
Hans J. Deeg (Spain), Sylvio Ferraz-Mello (Brazil), Jean Schneider (France), Dimitri Veras (United Kingdom)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
F1: Margaret D. Campbell-Brown (Canada)
F2: Jack J. Lissauer (United States)
F3: Joseph A. Nuth (United States)
F4: Irina N. Belskaya (Ukraine)
X2: Fabrizio Bernardi (Italy)

Advisor (Past President):
Gonzalo Tancredi (Uruguay)

Division G Stars and Stellar Physics

Steering Committee Members (12 seats):

President:
Andrej Prša (United States)

Vice-President:
Merieme Chadid (France)

Elected Members, First Term:
Ray Jayawardhana (United States), Pascal Petit (France), Steven N. Shore (Italy), Sumner Starrfield (United States), Ali A. Taani (Jordan)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
G1: Christopher Adam Tout (United Kingdom)
G2: Nicole St-Louis (Canada)
G3: Jacco Th. Van Loon (United Kingdom)
G4: Robert Szabo (Hungary)
G5: Chris Sneden (United States)

Advisor (Past President):
David Soderblom (United States)

Division H Interstellar Matter and Local Universe

Steering Committee Members (12 seats):

President:
Monica Rubio (Chile)

Vice-President:
Claus Leitherer (United States)

Elected Members, First Term:
Yuri AIKAWA (Japan), Roelof S. de Jong (Germany), Albert Zijlstra (United Kingdom)

Second Term Members:
Pauline Barmby (Canada), Edvige Corbelli (Italy), Laszlo Viktor Toth (Hungary)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
H1: Gražina Tautvaisiene (Lithuania)
H2: Paola Caselli (Germany)
H3: Orsola De Marco (Australia)
H4: Francesca D’Antona (Italy)

Advisor (Past President):
Leonardo Testi (Italy)

Division J Galaxies and Cosmology

Steering Committee Members (12 seats):

President:
Kim-Vy Tran (United States)

Vice-President:
Cristina Carmen Popescu (United Kingdom)

Elected Members, First Term:
Barbara Catinella (Australia), Lucia Marchetti (South Africa), Laurence Tresse (France)

Second Term Members:
Gustavo R. Bruzual (Mexico), Johan Hendrik Knapen (Spain), Aida Wofford (Mexico)

Ex-Officio Members (Commission Presidents):
J1: Nikolaos D. Kylafis (Greece)
J2: Céline Peroux (France)
J3: Denis Burgarella (France)
X1: Christine Jones (United States)

Advisor (Past President):
Denis Burgarella (France)

New Commissions Organizing Committees (2021-2024)

1. Participation in the COC Elections

Current Commissions:

Commission A1 91 votes 44%
Commission A2 66 votes 60%
Commission A3 66 votes 64%
Commission A4 107 votes 50%
Commission B1 117 votes 36%
Commission B2 109 votes 45%
Commission B3 102 votes 41%
Commission B4 193 votes 38%
Commission B5 56 votes 36%
Commission B6 59 votes 37%
Commission B7 34 votes 49%
Commission C1 142 votes 42%
Commission C2 121 votes 39%
Commission C3 91 votes 35%
Commission C4 46 votes 41%
Commission D1 85 votes 40%
Commission E1 90 votes 52%
Commission E2 99 votes 44%
Commission E3 No election -
Commission F1 68 votes 43%
Commission F2 182 votes 43%
Commission F3 89 votes 44%
Commission G1 143 votes 46%
Commission G2 104 votes 47%
Commission G3 145 votes 44%
Commission G4 105 votes 47%
Commission G5 109 votes 42%
Commission H1 140 votes 41%
Commission H2 92 votes 46%
Commission H3 44 votes 52%
Commission H4 100 votes 43%
Commission J1 110 votes 50%
Commission J2 52 votes 39%
Commission X1 170 votes 42%
Commission X2 56 votes 53%

Three New Commissions:

Commission E4: Impact of Magnetic Activity on Solar and Stellar Environments 39 votes 55%
Commission F4: Asteroids, Comets & Transneptunian Objects 106 votes 48%
Commission J3: Galaxies at the Epoch of Reionisation 20 votes 48%

2. Commissions Organizing Committees (2021-2024)

A1 Astrometry

(Total number of seats: 9)

President:
Christopher S. Jacobs (United States)

VP (elected):
Aletha de Witt (South Africa)

At-large members (elected):
Dana Ioana Casetti (United States), Patrick Charlot (France), Laurent Eyer (Switzerland), Lennart Lindegren (Sweden), Rene Alejandro Mendez Bussard (Chile)

Second-term members:
Jennifer Lynn Bartlett (United States), François Mignard (France)

Advisor (Past President):
Jean Souchay (France)

A2 Rotation of the Earth

(Total number of seats: 11 Including 3 Non-Voting Representatives)

President:
Zinovy M. Malkin (Russian Federation)

VP (elected):
Alberto Escapa (Spain)

At-large members (elected):
Laura I. Fernandez (Argentina), David A. Salstein (United States), Jean Souchay (France)

Second-term members:
Hadia Hassan Selim (Egypt), Jolanta Nastula (Poland), Shuanggen Jin (China, Nanjing)

Non-Voting Representatives (IERS, IVS & IAG):
To be appointed by the new OC.

Advisor (Past President):
Florian Seitz (Germany)

A3 Fundamental Standards

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Susan Gessner Stewart (United States)

VP (elected):
Jose Manuel Ferrándiz (Spain)

At-large members (elected):
Agnès Fienga (France), Wendy K Puatua (United States), Antonia J Wilmot (United Kingdom)

Second-term members:
Steven A. Bell (United Kingdom), Demetrios N. Matsakis (Greece)

Advisor (Past President):
James Lindsay Hilton (United States)

A4 Celestial Mechanics and Dynamical Astronomy

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Christos Efthymiopoulos (Greece)

VP (elected):
Giovanni Federico Gronchi (Italy)

At-large members (elected):
Romina Paula Di Sisto (Argentina), Silvia M. Giuliatti Winter (Brazil), Ireneusz Wlodarczyk (Poland), Li-Yong ZHOU (China, Nanjing)

Second-term members:
Alexandre C. M. Correia (Portugal)

Advisor (Past President):
Alessandra Celletti (Italy)

B1 Computational Astrophysics

(Total number of seats: 9)

President:
Christian M. Boily (France)

VP (elected):
Michiko FUJII (Japan)

At-large members (elected):
Pratika Dayal (Netherlands), Wilhelm Kley (Germany), Jonathan Mackey (Ireland), Shazrene S. Mohamed (South Africa), Gustavo Yepes (Spain)

Second-term members:
Tomoyuki HANAWA (Japan), Dmitri S. Wiebe (Russia)

Advisor (Past President):
Dmitrij Bisikalo (Russia)

B2 Data & Documentation

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Chenzhou Cui (China, Nanjing)

VP (elected):
Alberto Accomazzi (United States)

At-large members (elected):
Sudhashu Barway (South Africa), David Allan Bohlender (Canada), Cecile Loup (France), Arpad Szomoru (Netherlands) , Ali LUO (China, Nanjing)

Advisor (Past President):
Anja C. Schröder (South Africa)

B3 Astroinformatics and Astrostatistics

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Ashish Mahabal (United States)

VP (elected):
Stefano Andreon (Italy)

At-large members (elected):
Tanuka Chattopadhyay (India), Alberto Garcez de Oliveira Krone Martins (Portugal), Francesca Panessa (Italy), Petr Skoda (Czech Republic), Ricardo Vilalta (United States)

Second-term members:
Didier Fraix-Burnet (France)

Advisor (Past President):
Prajval Shastri (India)

B4 Radio Astronomy

(Total number of seats: 10)

President:
Carole A. Jackson (Netherlands)

VP (elected):
Patrick Alan Woudt (South Africa)

At-large members (elected):
Paula Benaglia (Argentina), Alberto D. Bolatto (United States), Yuri Y. Kovalev (Russian Federation), Harvey Steven Liszt (United States)

Second-term members:
Tao An (China, Nanjing), Melanie Johnston-Hollitt (New Zealand), Thomas Anne Oosterloo (Netherlands), Cormac Reynolds (Australia)

Advisor (Past President):
Anthony Beasley (United States)

B5 Laboratory Astrophysics

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Paul S. Barklem (Sweden)

VP (elected):
Marie-Lise Dubernet (France)

At-large members (elected):
Perry A. Gerakines (United States), Friedrich Kupka (Austria), Osama M.A. Shalabiea (Egypt), Peng Kian Tan (Thailand)

Second-term members:
Elisabetta Micelotta (Finland)

Advisor (Past President):
Helen J. Fraser (UK)

B6 Astronomical Photometry and Polarimetry

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
J. Allyn Smith (United States)

VP:
Stefano Bagnulo (United Kingdom)

At-large members (elected):
Sydney A. Barnes (Germany), Alberto Cellino (Italy), Jamie R Lomax (United States)

Second-term members:
Luca Casagrande (Australia), Claudia Vilega Rodrigues (Brazil)

Advisor (Past President):
Antonio Mario Magalhaes (Brazil)

B7 Protection of Existing and Potential Observatory Sites

(Total number of seats: 6)

President (second term):
Constance Elaine Walker (United States)

VP (second term):
James D. Lowenthal (United States)

At-large members (elected):
Ramotholo R. Sefako (South Africa), Antonia M. Varela Perez (Spain) and Angel Otarola (United States). 

Second-term member:
Diane Turnshek (United States)

C1 Astronomy Education and Development

(Total number of seats: 9)

President:
Boonrucksar Soonthornthum (Thailand)

VP (elected):
Urban Eriksson (Sweden)

At-large members (elected):
María del Carmen Argudo Fernandez (Chile), Siramas Komonjinda (Thailand), Amelia Ortiz Gil (Spain), Carmen Aleida Pantoja (United States)

Second-term members:
Rosa Doran (Portugal), Robert Paul Hollow (Australia), Margarita Metaxa (Greece)

Advisor (Past President):
Paulo Sergio Bretones (Brazil)

C2 Communicating Astronomy with the Public

(Total number of seats: 9)

President:
Oana Monalisa Sandu (Germany)

VP (elected):
Sylvie D. Vauclair (France)

At-large members (elected):
Marieke Baan (Netherlands), Nathalie Brouillet (France), Sze-leung Cheung (Japan), Carolina Johanna Odman (South Africa), Kingsley C. Okpala (Nigeria), Vinicius de Abreu Oliveira (Brazil)

Second-term member:
Caterina Boccato (Italy)

Advisor (Past President):
Richard Tresch Fienberg (United States)

C3 History of Astronomy

(Total number of seats: 9)

President:
Christiaan L. Sterken (Belgium)

VP (elected):
Sara Jane Schechner (United States)

At-large members (elected):
David M. Baneke (Netherlands), Thomas Arnold Hockey (United States), Ioannis Liritzis (Greece), Virginia Trimble (United States)

Second-term members:
Ileana Chinnici (Italy), Eun Hee Lee (Republic of Korea), Pieter C. van der Kruit (Netherlands)

Advisor (Past President):
Wayne Orchiston (Thailand)

C4 World Heritage and Astronomy

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Juan Antonio Belmonte Aviles (Spain)

VP (elected):
Michael G. Burton (United Kingdom)

At-large members (elected):
Lydia Sonia Cidale (Argentina), Ian S. Glass (South Africa), A. César González-García (Spain), Premana W. Premadi (Indonesia)

Second-term members:
Areg M. Mickaelian (Armenia)

Advisor (Past President):
Gudrun Wolfschmidt (Germany)

D1 Gravitational Wave Astrophysics

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Peter Sven Shawhan (United States)

VP:
Monica Colpi (Italy)

At-large members (elected):
Parameswaran Ajith (India), Masaki ANDO (Japan), Ryan M Shannon (Australia)

Second-term members:
Martin A. Hendry (United Kingdom), Eleonora Troja (United States), Marta Volonteri (France)

Advisor (Past President):
Marica Branchesi (Italy)

E1 Solar Radiation and Structure

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Ilaria Ermolli (Italy)

VP:
Alfio Maurizio Bonanno (Italy)

At-large members (elected):
Kristof Petrovay (Hungary), Paul K Rajaguru (India), Michal Švanda (Czech Republic)

Second-term members:
Santiago Vargas Dominguez (Colombia), Yoichiro Hanaoka (Japan)

Advisor (Past President):
Alexander Kosovichev (United States)

E2 Solar Activity

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Manolis K. Georgoulis (Greece)

VP (elected):
R. T. James McAteer (United States)

At-large members (elected):
D. Shaun Bloomfield (United Kingdom), Rebecca Centeno (United States), Shravan M Hanasoge (India), Hannah Jean Schunker (Australia)

Second-term members:
Ayumi Asai (Japan), Hui LI (China, Nanjing)

Advisor (Past President):
Paul S. Cally (Australia)

E3 Solar Impact throughout the Heliosphere

(Total number of seats: 5)

President:
Claire Foullon (United Kingdom)

VP:
Masumi Shimojo (Japan)

At-large members:
Peter Thomas Gallagher (Ireland), Weiqun GAN (China, Nanjing), David F. Webb (United States)

Advisor (Past President):
Nicole Vilmer (France)

E4 Impact of Magnetic Activity on Solar and Stellar Environments

(Total number of seats: 6)

President:
Heidi H. Korhonen (Denmark)

VP:
Dibyendu Nandi (India)

At-large members (elected):
Rim Fares (United Arab Emirates), Emre Isik (Turkey), Silva P. Järvinen (Germany), Krisztián Vida (Hungary)

 

F1 Meteors, Meteorites, and Interplanetary Dust

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Margaret D. Campbell-Brown (Canada)

VP:
Pavel Koten (Czech Republic)

At-large members (elected):
Althea V Moorhead (United States), John Maurice Campbell Plane (United Kingdom)

Second-term members:
Apostolos Christou (United Kingdom), Gulchehra I. Kokhirova (Tajikistan), Juraj Toth (Slovakia)

Advisor (Past President):
Diego Janches (United States)

F2 Exoplanets and the Solar system

(Total number of seats: 10)

President (Second term):
Jack J. Lissauer (United States)

VP (elected):
Miriam Rengel (Germany)

At-large members (elected):
Kyriaki I. Antoniadou (Greece), René Heller (Germany), Eiichiro Kokubo (Japan), Alessandro Morbidelli (France)

Second-term members:
Eric E. Mamajek (United States), Rosemary A. Mardling (Australia), Ernesto Palomba (Italy), Aline A. Vidotto (Ireland)

F3 Astrobiology

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Joseph A. Nuth (United States)

VP (elected):
Hervé Cottin (France)

At-large members (elected):
John Robert Brucato (Italy), Misato FUKAGAWA (Japan), Christopher David Impey (United States), Zita Martins (Portugal), Motohide TAMURA (Japan)

Second-term members:
Patricio Michel Rojo (Chile)

Advisor (Past President):
Masatoshi Ohishi (Japan)

F4 Asteroids, Comets & Transneptunian Objects

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Irina N. Belskaya (Ukraine)

VP (elected):
Ricardo Alfredo Gil-Hutton (Argentina)

At-large members:
Jorge M.F. Carvano (Brazil), Masateru ISHIGURO (Republic of Korea), Joseph Ryan Masiero (United States), Patrick Michel (France), Flora Paganelli (United States), Driss Takir (United States)

 

G1 Binary and Multiple Star Systems

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Christopher Adam Tout (United Kingdom)

VP (elected):
Dimitri Pourbaix (Belgium)

At-large members (elected):
Henri M.J. Boffin (Germany), R. Elizabeth M. Griffin (Canada), Styliani Stella Kafka (United States), Laszlo Szabados (Hungary)

Second-term members:
Scott William Fleming (United States), Ilya Mandel (United Kingdom)

Advisor (Past President):
Virginia Trimble (United States)

G2 Massive Stars

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Nicole St-Louis (Canada)

VP (elected):
Lidia M. Oskinova (Germany)

At-large members (elected):
Sylvia Ekstrom Garcia Nombela (Switzerland), Miriam Garcia (Spain), Sergio Simon-Diaz (Spain)

Second-term members:
Fabrice Martins (France), Nidia Morrell (Chile)

Advisor (Past President):
Jorick S. Vink (UK)

G3 Stellar Evolution

(Total number of seats: 6)

President:
Jacco Th. Van Loon (United Kingdom)

VP (elected):
Franz Kerschbaum (Austria)

At-large members (elected):
Carlos A. Abia (Spain), Xuefei CHEN (China, Nanjing), Šarūnas Mikolaitis (Lithuania)

Second-term member:
Nariman Zeynalabdi Ismayilov (Republic of Azerbaijan)

Advisor (Past President):
Marc Howard Pinsonneault (United States)

G4 Pulsating Stars

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Robert Szabo (Hungary)

VP (elected):
Jadwiga Daszynska-Daszkiewicz (Poland)

At-large members (elected):
Maria Pia Di Mauro (Italy), Steven D. Kawaler (United States), Marcella Marconi (Italy), Konstanze Zwintz (Austria)

Second-term members:
Victoria Antoci (Denmark), Daniel Huber (United States)

Advisor (Past President):
Jaymie Matthews (Canada)

G5 Stellar & Planetary Atmospheres

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Chris Sneden (United States)

VP (elected):
Simon Jeffery (United Kingdom)

At-large members (elected):
Simone Daflon (Brazil), Oleg Kochukhov (Sweden), Mudumba Parthasarathy (India)

Second-term members:
Daniela Korcakova (Czech Republic), Gautier Mathys (Chile), Klaus Werner (Germany)

Advisor (Past President):
Carlos Allende Prieto (Spain)

H1 Local Universe

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Gražina Tautvaisiene (Lithuania)

VP (elected):
Matthias Steinmetz (Germany)

At-large members (elected):
Andrea Verónica Ahumada (Argentina), Jens Kauffmann (United States), Panos A. Patsis (Greece), Silvia Pellegrini (Italy), Priya Hasan Shah (India)

Second-term members:
Wako Aoki (Japan

Advisor (Past President):
Dante Minniti (Chile)

H2 Astrochemistry

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Paola Caselli (Germany)

VP:
Jes Kristian Jørgensen (Denmark)

At-large members (elected):
Helen J. Fraser (United Kingdom), Dariusz C. Lis (United States), Dmitry A. Semenov (Germany)

Second-term members:
Wolf Dietrich Geppert (Sweden), Karin I. Oberg (United States)

Advisor (Past President):
Edwin A. Bergin (United States)

H3 Planetary Nebulae

(Total number of seats: 6)

President:
Orsola De Marco (Australia)

VP:
Magda Arnaboldi (Germany)

At-large members (elected):
Isabel R. G. Aleman (Brazil), Bruce Balick (United States)

Second-term members:
David Jones (Spain), Toshiya Ueta (United States)

Advisor (Past President):
Albert Zijlstra (United Kingdom)

H4 Stellar clusters throughout Cosmic Space and Time

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Francesca D’Antona (Italy)

VP (elected):
Florent Renaud (Sweden)

At-large members (elected):
Randa S. Asa'd (United Arab Emirates), Angela Bragaglia (Italy), Ignacio Negueruela (Spain)

Second-term members:
Andrea K. Dupree (United States), Eric W. Peng (China, Nanjing), Andrés Eduardo Piatti (Argentina)

Advisor (Past President):
Amanda I. Karakas (Australia)

J1 Galaxy Spectral Energy Distributions

(Total number of seats: 7)

President:
Nikolaos D. Kylafis (Greece)

VP (elected):
Ralf Siebenmorgen (Germany)

At-large members (elected):
Elisabete da Cunha (Australia), Ignacio P. Ferreras (Spain), Samir Salim (United States)

Second-term members:
Médéric Boquien (Chile), Michael James Isles Brown (Australia)

Advisor (Past President):
Cristina Carmen Popescu (United Kingdom)

J2 Intergalactic Medium

(Total number of seats: 7)

President (elected):
Céline Peroux (France)

VP (elected):
Benedetta Ciardi (Germany)

At-large members (elected):
Wei Cui (China, Nanjing), Simon Morris (United Kingdom), Emma V Ryan-Weber (Australia), Matteo Viel (Italy)

Second-term members:
James Stewart Bolton (United Kingdom)

Advisor (Past President):
Valentina D’Odorico (Italy)

J3 Galaxies at the Epoch of Reionisation

(Total number of seats: 6)

President:
Denis Burgarella (France)

VP:
Laura Pentericci (Italy)

At-large members (elected):
Valentina D'Odorico (Italy), Akio INOUE (Japan), Roser Pello (France), Kanak Saha (India)

 

X1 Supermassive Black Holes, Feedback and Galaxy Evolution

(Total number of seats: 8)

President:
Christine Jones (United States)

VP:
Jong-Hak WOO (Republic of Korea)

At-large members (elected):
Myriam Gitti (Italy), Isabel Marquez (Spain), Paolo Tozzi (Italy), Jan M. Vrtilek (United States)

Second-term members:
Daniel Michael Crenshaw (United States), Raffaella Morganti (Netherlands)

Advisor (Past President):
Thaisa Storchi-Bergmann (Brazil)

X2 Solar System Ephemerides

(Total number of seats: 6)

President:
Fabrizio Bernardi (Italy)

VP:
Ryan S Park (United States)

At-large members (elected):
Davide Farnocchia (United States), Dmitry Pavlov (Russian Federation)

Second-term members:
Matthew Jon Holman (United States), Marco Micheli (Italy)

Advisor (Past President):
William M. Folkner (United States)

 

Contacts

Madeleine Smith-Spanier
Database Manager
Paris, France
Tel: +33 1 43 25 83 58
Email: smith@iap.fr 

Lars Lindberg Christensen
IAU Press Officer
Cell: +49 173 38 72 621
Email: lars@eso.org 

About the Announcement

Id:
ann21041

Images

IAU logo