Germany

Note: the following list gives the names of all the IAU members registered in the database for this National Member country. Names in blue link to their respective profiles, as recorded in the IAU "Individual or Junior Members" Directory, where they are labeled as "active members". Names in black do not have a visible profile, because of insufficient information or if an individual is retired.

For corrections and updates, please contact iauinfos@iap.fr.

Total Number: 658 (598 Individual Members, 60 Junior Members)

Included in the Directory: 635

Members
Adebahr, Björn Aladro Fernandez, Rebeca Allen, Bruce
Alvarado Gómez, Julián (Junior Member) Ammler-von Eiff, Matthias Anders, Friedrich (Junior Member)
Anderson, Richard Angelakis, Emmanouil Angelou, George
Antoniadis, John (Junior Member) Anzer, Ulrich Appenzeller, Immo
Arca Sedda, Manuel (Junior Member) Arnaboldi, Magda Arshakian, Tigran
Aznar Cuadrado, Regina Baade, Dietrich Baade, Robert
Baars, Jacob Bach, Uwe Bailer-Jones, Coryn
Ballester, Pascal Balthasar, Horst Banados, Eduardo (Junior Member)
Banerjee, Sambaran Barden, Marco Barden, Samuel
Barnes, Sydney Bartelmann, Matthias Barwig, Heinz
Bastian, Ulrich Basu, Aritra (Junior Member) Basu, Kaustuv
Bauswein, Andreas Beck, Rainer Becker, Werner
Bell, Cameron Belloche, Arnaud Bender, Ralf
Berge, David Berkhuijsen, Elly Bian, Fuyan
Bien, Reinhold Biermann, Peter Bigiel, Frank
Bleyer, Ulrich Böhringer, Hans Boller, Thomas
Bomans, Dominik Bonaccini, Domenico Bonafede, Annalisa
Böning, Vincent (Junior Member) Booth, Mark Bothmer, Volker
Botzler, Christine Braithwaite, Jonathan Brandner, Wolfgang
Breitschwerdt, Dieter Britzen, Silke Brosche, Peter
Brüggen, Marcus Bruls, Jo Brunthaler, Andreas
Bucik, Radoslav Buechner, Joerg Bues, Irmela
Burkert, Andreas Burwitz, Vadim Buson, Sara
Butler, Keith Cabrera, Juan Calistro Rivera, Gabriela (Junior Member)
Camenzind, Max Cameron, Robert Cantalloube, Faustine (Junior Member)
Carsenty, Uri Caselli, Paola Castro, Sandra
Champion, David Chatzistergos, Theodosios (Junior Member) Chiappini, Cristina
Chini, Rolf Christensen, Lars Christlieb, Norbert
Ciardi, Benedetta Cioni, Maria-Rosa Colombo, Dario (Junior Member)
Coogan, Rosemary (Junior Member) Corral-Santana, Jesus Csengeri, Timea
Cullum, Martin Curdt, Werner Dale, James
Danzmann, Karsten Da Rocha , Cristiano Dauser, Thomas
Davies, Richard de Gasperin, Francesco Degenhardt, Detlev
Deiss, Bruno de Jong, Roelof del Peloso, Eduardo
Delplancke , Francoise Deng, Xinping (Junior Member) Denker, Carsten
Dennerl, Konrad De Rosa, Robert Dettmar, Ralf-Juergen
Dharmawardena, Thavisha (Junior Member) Diaz Trigo, Maria Dick, Wolfgang
Diehl, Roland Dietrich, Jörg Dobrzycka, Danuta
Dobrzycki, Adam d'Odorico, Sandro Drechsel, Horst
Dreizler, Stefan Duschl, Wolfgang Dzib Quijano, Sergio (Junior Member)
Effenberger, Frederic Eisloeffel, Jochen Elsässer, Dominik
Emsellem, Eric Engels, Dieter Enßlin, Torsten
Fabbian, Damian Fabricius, Maximilian Fahr, Hans
Falcke, Heino Farber, Ryan (Junior Member) Fendt, Christian
Feulner, Georg Fichtner, Horst Fiebig, Dirk
Fischer, Catherine Flohrer, Claudia Fohlmeister, Janine
Fraenz, Markus Freudling, Wolfram Fricke, Klaus
Fritze-von Alvensleben, Uta Fuerst, Ernst Gail, Hans-Peter
Gandorfer, Achim Garaldi, Enrico (Junior Member) Gatuzz, Efrain
Gaulme, Patrick Geffert, Michael Gehren, Thomas
Geier, Stephan Genzel, Reinhard George, Elizabeth
Geppert, Ulrich Gerhard, Ortwin Gerlach, Enrico
Ghosh, Soumavo (Junior Member) Gillessen, Stefan Gilmozzi, Roberto
Gizon, Laurent Glawion, Dorit Glindemann, Andreas
Glover , Simon Goessl, Claus Gottlöber, Stefan
Gouliermis, Dimitrios Graham, David Grebel, Eva
Gredel, Roland Grewing, Michael Grinberg, Victoria
Groote, Detlef Grosboel, Preben Grothkopf, Uta
Grün, Eberhard Guenther, Eike Guesten, Rolf
Gussmann, Ernst-August Gutiérrez-Marqués, Pablo Haas, Martin
Habouzit, Melanie (Junior Member) Haefner, Reinhold Haenel, Andreas
Haerendel, Gerhard Hagen, Hans-Juergen Hahn, Gerhard
Hainaut, Olivier Halevin, Alexandros Hamann, Wolf-Rainer
Hambaryan, Valeri Hanuschik, Reinhard Harrington, Kevin (Junior Member)
Harris, Alan Hartke, Johanna (Junior Member) Hartogh, Paul
Hatzes, Artie Hatziminaoglou, Evanthia Hauschildt, Peter
HAYAMA, Kazuhiro Heber, Ulrich Heidt, Jochen
Heinkelmann, Robert Hekker, Saskia Heller, René
Hempel, Marc Hempelmann, Alexander Henkel, Christian
Henning, Thomas Héraudeau, Philippe Herenz, Edmund (Junior Member)
Hering, Roland Hessman, Frederic Hibon, Pascale
Hildebrandt, Joachim Hilker, Michael Hillebrandt, Wolfgang
Hippelein, Hans Hoffmann, Susanne Hofmann, Ralf
Hofmann, Wilfried Hofmeister, Stefan Homeier, Derek
Hopp, Ulrich Horedt, Georg Horn, Martin
Horns, Dieter Hubrig, Swetlana Huchtmeier, Walter
Huensch, Matthias Huettemeister, Susanne Hugentobler, Urs
Hummel, Christian Hummel, Wolfgang Humphreys, Elizabeth
Hundertmark, Markus Husemann, Bernd Hussain, Gaitee
Ilyin, Ilya Jahnke, Knud Jahreiss, Hartmut
Janka, Hans Järvinen, Silva Jeffers, Sandra
Jiang, Chen Jockers, Klaus Jordan, Stefan
Józsa, Gyula Junkes, Norbert Just, Andreas
Kaasinen, Melanie (Junior Member) Kaeufl, Hans Ulrich Kalberla, Peter
Kallenbach, Reinald Kamphuis, Peter Kanbach, Gottfried
Käpylä, Maarit Karamanavis, Vassilis (Vasileios) Karovicova, Iva
Karuppusamy, Ramesh Kauffmann, Guinevere Keller, Hans-Ulrich
Keller, Horst Kelz, Andreas Kemper, Francisca
Kentischer, Thomas Kerber, Florian Kerzendorf, Wolfgang
Khalafinejad, Sara (Junior Member) Khanna, Ramon Kiefer, René (Junior Member)
King, Lindsay Kirk, John Kissler-Patig, Markus
Kitaura, Francisco Kitsionas, Spyridon Klahr , Hubert
Klein, Ulrich Klessen, Ralf Kliem, Bernhard
Klinkhamer, Frans Klioner, Sergei Klöckner, Hans-Rainer
Klose, Sylvio Knapp, Johannes Kneer, Franz
Koch, Andreas Koester, Detlev Kohoutek, Lubos
Kokkotas, Konstantinos Kollatschny, Wolfram Krabbe, Alfred
Krajnović, Davor Kramer, Michael Kraus, Alexander
Krause, Marita Krautter, Joachim Kreckel, Kathryn
Kreykenbohm , Ingo Kreysa, Ernst Krichbaum, Thomas
Krishnamurthy, Sowmya (Junior Member) Krivov, Alexander Krivova, Natalie
Krohn, Katrin Kroll, Peter Kromer, Markus
Kronberg, Elena Kroupa, Pavel Krügel, Endrik
Krüger, Harald Kruijssen, Diederik Krumpe, Mirko
Kuckein, Christoph Kuerster, Martin Kuiper, Rolf
Kundt, Wolfgang Kuntschner, Harald Labadie, Lucas
Lacerda, Pedro Laing, Robert Langer, Norbert
Lee, Min-Young (Junior Member) Lehman, Holger Lehtinen, Jyri (Junior Member)
Leibundgut, Bruno Leinert, Christoph Lemke, Dietrich
Lemke, Michael Lenhardt, Helmut Lenzen, Rainer
Lesch, Harald Liebscher, Dierck-E Liefke, Carolin
Liermann, Adriane Lind, Karin Lisakov, Mikhail (Junior Member)
Liske, Jochen Lobanov, Andrei Lokanathapura Seetharamabhasari, Anusha
Ludwig, Hans Luks, Thomas Lutz, Dieter
Lyubenova, Mariya Mackebrandt, Felix (Junior Member) Madjarska, Maria
Mainieri, Vincenzo Malavasi, Nicola (Junior Member) Manara, Carlo Felice
Mandel, Holger Mann, Gottfried Mann, Ingrid
Mao, Sui Ann Matas, Vladimir Maturi, Matteo
McKee, James (Junior Member) Mebold, Ulrich Medina, Sac Nicte Xiomara (Junior Member)
Mehlert, Dörte Meisenheimer, Klaus Meister, Claudia
Menten, Karl Merkle, Fritz Meusinger, Helmut
Meyer, Friedrich Meyer-Hofmeister, Emmi Middelberg, Enno
Miles-Páez, Paulo (Junior Member) Minchev, Ivan Moehler, Sabine
Möllenhoff, Claus Møller, Palle Mohr, Joseph
Montenegro Montes, Francisco Miguel Mroczkowski, Tony Muders, Dirk
Mücket, Jan Müller, Andreas Mueller, Ewald
Müller, Jürgen Müller, Michael Mueller, Volker
Mugrauer, Markus Muller, Thomas Myserlis, Ioannis (Junior Member)
Nagashima, Kaori Neeser, Mark Neuhaeuser, Ralph
Neumann, Wladimir Neumayer, Nadine Nicuesa Guelbenzu, Ana (Junior Member)
Nieva, Maria Nilsson, Tobias Noll, Stefan
Nothnagel, Axel Nsamba, Benard (Junior Member) Oberst, Jürgen
Ofir, Aviv Oldengott, Isabel (Junior Member) Önel, Hakan
Ortiz Leon, Gisela (Junior Member) Oskinova, Lidia Ossendrijver, Mathieu
Otto, Katharina (Junior Member) Pacaud, Florian Padovani, Paolo
Parmentier, Geneviève Patat, Ferdinando Patzer, A. Beate C.
Pawlowski, Marcel Percheron, Isabelle Perotti, Giulia (Junior Member)
Peroux, Céline Peter, Hardi Petr-Gotzens, Monika
Pfalzner, Susanne Philipp-May, Sabine Pidopryhora, Yurii
Pignatale, Francesco Pillai, Thushara Polsterer, Kai
Popping, Gergö Porcas, Richard Pössel, Markus
Pott, Jörg-Uwe Primas, Francesca Puetzfeld, Dirk
Puls, Joachim Quetz, Axel Quirrenbach, Andreas
Raddi, Roberto Rafferty, David Ramachandran, Varsha (Junior Member)
Ramos Ceja, Miriam Ramsay, Suzanne Rappenglück, Michael
Rathjen, Tim-Eric (Junior Member) Ratzka, Thorsten Rauch, Thomas
Rauer, Heike Redaelli, Elena (Junior Member) Reffert, Sabine
Reich, Wolfgang Reif, Klaus Reimer, Olaf
Reiners, Ansgar Reinsch, Klaus Reiprich, Thomas
Rejkuba, Marina Remus, Rhea-Silvia Rendtel, Juergen
Rengel, Miriam Reville, Brian Richter, Bernd
Richter, Philipp Ripken, Hartmut Riquelme, Denise
Ritter, Hans Rix, Hans-Walter Roa Garzon, Maximo Alejandro
Roemer, Max Roepke, Friedrich Roeser, Siegfried
Romaniello, Martino Romano-Diaz, Emilio Rosa, Michael
Ros Ibarra, Eduardo Roth, Markus Rottmann, Helge
Ruediger, Guenther Rupprecht, Gero Ryu, Taeho (Junior Member)
Sacchi, Elena (Junior Member) Saeedi, Sara (Junior Member) Saglia, Roberto
Salimpour, Saeed (Junior Member) Samadi-Ghadim, Anya (Aunia) (Junior Member) Sanchez-Monge, Alvaro
Sander, Andreas Sandin, Christer Sandu (Barbulete), Oana
Santamaría-Miranda, Alejandro (Junior Member) Sasaki, Manami Sbordone, Luca
Schaefer, Gerhard Schaffner-Bielich, Jurgen Schartmann, Marc
Schilbach, Elena Schilke, Peter Schindler, Karl
Schinnerer, Eva Schinzel, Frank Schleicher, Helmold
Schlemmer, Stephan Schlichenmaier, Rolf Schlickeiser, Reinhard
Schmid-Burgk, J. Schmidt, Kasper Schmidt, Robert
Schmidt, Wolfgang Schmitt, Juergen Schneider, Nicola
Schneider, Peter Schöller, Markus Schoenberner, Detlef
Scholz, Ralf-Dieter Schönherr, Gabriele Schou, Jesper
Schrabback, Tim Schramm, Thomas Schreiber, Karl
Schrimpf, Andreas Schröder, Rolf Schubart, Joachim
Schuessler, Manfred Schuh, Harald Schuh, Sonja
Schuller, Frederic Schuller, Peter Schulreich, Michael
Schulz, R. Schulz, Rita Schunker, Hannah
Schutz, Bernard Schwarz, Dominik Schwekendiek, Peter
Schwope, Axel Scorza, Cecilia Seethapuram Sridhar, Sarrvesh (Junior Member)
Seggewiss, Wilhelm Seifert, Walter Seitz, Florian
Seitz, Manuela Semenov, Dmitry Sengbusch, Kurt
Shao, Lijing Shapiro, Alexander Shetty, Rahul
Shimizu, Thomas (Junior Member) Siebenmorgen, Ralf Sieber, Wolfgang
Sigwarth, Michael Simon, Patrick Skinner, Gerald
Smida, Radomír Smith, Alexis Snigula, Jan
Soffel, Michael Solanki, Sami Soler, Juan
Solf, Josef Spezzano, Silvia Spitler, Laura
Springel, Volker Spruit, Hendrik Spurzem, Rainer
Spyromilio, Jason Srama, Ralf Stacey, Hannah (Junior Member)
Stahl, Otmar Stark, Alexander (Junior Member) Starkenburg, Else
Staubert, Rüdiger Staude, Hans Staude, Juergen
Stecklum, Bringfried Steffen, Matthias Steigenberger, Peter
Steiner, Oskar Steinle, Helmut Steinmetz, Matthias
Sterzik, Michael Stoehr, Felix Storm, Jesper
Strassmeier, Klaus Strong, Andrew Suvorov, Arthur (Junior Member)
SUYU, Sherry Szeifert, Thomas Tacconi, Linda
Tacconi-Garman, Lowell Tarenghi, Massimo Tauris, Thomas
Tautz, Robert Tepper Garcia, Thorsten Teriaca, Luca
Thaller, Daniela Theis, Christian Thomas, Maik
Tirsch, Daniela Tjus, Julia Todt, Helge
Traulsen, Iris Truemper, Joachim Tuffs, Richard
Ulrich, Marie-Helene Urrutia, Tanya Vadamattom Shaji, Veena (Junior Member)
van den Ancker, Mario van Eymeren, Janine van Kampen, Eelco
Vazza, Franco Verbiest, Joris Verma, Meetu
Vocks, Christian Völk, Heinrich Voges, Wolfgang
Volkmer, Reiner von Borzeszkowski, H. von der Lühe, Oskar
Wagner, Stefan Walcher, Jakob Walter, Fabian
Wambsganß, Joachim Wang, Long (Junior Member) Warmels, Rein
Weber, Michael Wegg, Christopher Weigelt, Gerd
Weilbacher, Peter Weingrill, Jörg Weis, Kerstin
Weiss, Achim Weller, Jochen Wendt, Martin
Werner, Klaus West, Richard Wevers, Thomas (Junior Member)
White, Simon Wieching, Gundolf Wiedemann, Günter
Wiegelmann, Thomas Wiehr, Eberhard Wielebinski, Richard
Wielen, Roland Wiesemeyer, Helmut Wild, Wolfgang
Wilms, Jörn Winkel, Benjamin Winkler, Christoph
Wisotzki, Lutz Wittkowski, Markus Wittmann, Axel
Witzel, Arno Woillez, Julien Wolfschmidt, Gudrun
Wright, Angus (Junior Member) Wucknitz, Olaf Wunner, Guenter
Wylezalek, Dominika Wyrowski, Friedrich Yeo, Kok Leng
Zajacek, Michal (Junior Member) Zensus, J. Anton Zickgraf, Franz
Ziegler, Harald Zinnecker, Hans Zschocke, Sven
Zwaan, Martin

 

IAU Strategic Plan 2020–2030

Strategic Plan

IAU Code of Conduct

Code of Conduct

Symposia and Meetings

Meetings

IAU General Assembly 2022

Meetings

Membership

How to Become a Member

Centre for the Protection of the Dark and Quiet Sky from Satellite Constellation Interference

CPS

IAU Catalyst

Latest Catalyst

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2022 n° 9

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Young Astronomers

Office for Young Astronomers

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

IAU Office of Astronomy for Education

Office of Astronomy for Education

International School for Young Astronomers

International School for Young Astronomers

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

WG Small Bodies Nomenclature Bulletins

IAU WG Women in Astronomy Newsletters and Ensemble Magazine

WG Women in Astronomy Newsletters