SCIENCE

EDUCATION AND CAPACITY BUILDING

GRANTS & PRIZES

ADMINISTRATION

ASTRONOMY FOR THE PUBLIC

PRESS & MEDIA

Affiliations with Division G Commission 42 Close Binary Stars

President
Richards, Mercedes
Vice-President
Pribulla, Theodor
Organizing Committee
Bradstreet, David Drechsel, Horst Maceroni, Carla
Mikolajewska, Joanna Munari, Ulisse Prša, Andrej
Scarfe, Colin Southworth, John Zucker, Shay
Zwitter, Tomaž
Commission Members
AK, Tansel Akashi, Muhammad Al-Naimiy, Hamid
Andersen, Johannes Andronov, Ivan Antipova, Lyudmila
Antokhin, Igor Antonopoulou, Evgenia Anupama, G.
Aquilano, Roberto Arbutina, Bojan Arefiev, Vadim
Aungwerojwit, Amornrat Awadalla, Nabil BABA, Hajime
Babkovskaia, Natalia Bailyn, Charles Balman, Solen
Baptista, Raymundo Baran, Andrzej Barkin, Yuri
Barone, Fabrizio Bartolini, Corrado Batten, Alan
Bear, Ealeal Bell, Steven Benacquista, Matthew
Bianchi, Luciana Blair, William Blundell, Katherine
Boffin, Henri Bolton, Charles Bonazzola, Silvano
Bopp, Bernard Borisov, Nikolay Bortoletto, Alexandre
Boyd, David Boyle, Stephen Bozic, Hrvoje
Brandi, Elisande Broglia, Pietro Brown, David
Brownlee, Robert Bruch, Albert Bruhweiler, Frederick
Budaj, Jan Budding, Edwin Bunner, Alan
Burderi, Luciano Burikham, Piyabut Busa', Innocenza
Busso, Maurizio Callanan, Paul Canalle, Joao
Chambliss, Carlson Chapman, Robert Chaty, Sylvain
Chaubey, Uma CHEN, An-Le CHEN, Xuefei
Cherepashchuk, Anatolij Chochol, Drahomir CHOI, Kyu Hong
CHOI, Chul-Sung CHOU, Yi Ciardi, David
Claria, Juan Cornelisse, Remon Corradi, Romano
Cowley, Anne Crause, Lisa Cropper, Mark
CUI, Wen-Yuan Cutispoto, Giuseppe D'Amico, Nicolo'
D'Antona, Francesca DAI, Zhibin Dall , Thomas
Day-Jones, Avril de Greve, Jean-Pierre de Loore, Camiel
de Mink, Selma Del Santo, Melania Delgado, Antonio
Demircan, Osman Derekas, Aliz Diaz, Marcos
Dobrotka, Andrej Dobrzycka, Danuta Dorfi, Ernst
Dougherty, Sean Drechsel, Horst Dubus, Guillaume
Dupree, Andrea Durisen, Richard Duschl, Wolfgang
Eaton, Joel Edalati Sharbaf, Mohammad Ederoclite, Alessandro
Eggleton, Peter Eldridge, John Elias II, Nicholas
Engelbrecht, Chris Etzel, Paul Eyres, Stewart
Fabiani, Sergio Fabrika, Sergei Falize, Emeric
Farrell, Sean Faulkner, John Fekel, Francis
Ferluga, Steno Fernández Lajús, Eduardo Ferrario, Lilia
Ferrer, Osvaldo Flannery, Brian Fors, Octavi
Frank, Juhan Fredrick, Laurence Gäensicke, Boris
Gallagher III, John Gamen, Roberto Garcia, Lia
García de María, Juan Garcia-Lorenzo, Maria Garmany, Katy
Gasiprong, Nipon Geldzahler, Barry Geyer, Edward
Giannone, Pietro Gies, Douglas Giovannelli, Franco
Goldman, Itzhak Gomboc, Andreja GONG, Biping
González, Gabriela González Martínez-Pais, Ignacio Gosset, Eric
Graffagnino, Vito Groot, Paul Grygar, Jiri
GU, Wei-Min Guinan, Edward Gulliver, Austin
Gün, Gulnur Gunn, Alastair GUO, Jianheng
Guseinov, O. Haas, Martin Hadrava, Petr
Hakala, Pasi Hallinan, Gregg HANAWA , Tomoyuki
Hantzios, Panayiotis Harmanec, Petr Hassall, Barbara
Haswell, Carole HAYASAKI , Kimitake Hazlehurst, John
HE, Jinhua Hegedues, Tibor Hellier, Coel
Helt, Bodil Hempelmann, Alexander Hensler, Gerhard
Herczeg, Tibor Hill, Graham Hills, Jack
Hillwig, Todd HIROSE, Shigenobu Hoard, Donald
Holmgren, David Holt, Stephen Honeycutt, R.
HORIUCHI, Ritoku Hric, Ladislav Hrivnak, Bruce
Hube, Douglas Hutchings, John Ibanoglu, Cafer
Ikhsanov, Nazar Imamura, James Imbert, Maurice
Ioannou, Zacharias Ivanova, Natalia Izzard, Robert
Jabbar, Sabeh Jasniewicz, Gerard Jeffers, Sandra
JEONG , Jang-Hae JIN, Zhenyu Jin, Liping
Jones, David Jonker, Peter Joss, Paul
Kadouri, Talib Kafka, Styliani (Stella) Kaitchuck, Ronald
Kalomeni, Belinda Kaluzny, Janusz KANG , Young Woon
Karami , Kayoomars Karami, Kayoomars Karetnikov, Valentin
KATO , Taichi KAWABATA , Shusaku KENJI , Nakamura
Kenny, Harold Kenyon, Scott Khalesseh, Bahram
KIM, Chun-Hwey KIM, Ho-il KIM, Young-Soo
KIM, Woong-Tae King, Andrew Kjurkchieva, Diana
Kley, Wilhelm Kolb, Ulrich Kolesnikov, Sergey
Komonjinda, Siramas Konacki, Maciej KONDO , Yoji
Koubsky, Pavel Kraft, Robert Kraicheva, Zdravka
Krautter, Joachim Kreiner, Jerzy Kreykenbohm , Ingo
Kriwattanawong, Wichean Kruchinenko, Vitaliy Kruszewski, Andrzej
Kudashkina, Larisa Kumsiashvily, Mzia Kurpinska-Winiarska, M.
Kwee, K. Lacy, Claud Lamb Jr, Donald
Landolt, Arlo Lapasset, Emilio Larsson, Stefan
Larsson-Leander, Gunnar LEE, Woo baik LEE, Yong Sam
Lee, William LEE, Jae Woo LEE, Chung-Uk
Leedjärv, Laurits Leung, Kam LI, Zhongyuan
LI, Ji LI, Zhi LI, Lifang
LIM, Jeremy LIN, Yi-qing Linnell, Albert
Linsky, Jeffrey LIU, Qingzhong LIU, Jifeng
Livio, Mario Lucy, Leon Luque-Escamilla, Pedro
MacDonald, James Maceroni, Carla Malkov, Oleg
Mandel, Ilya Manimanis, Vassilios Mardirossian, Fabio
Marilli, Ettore Markoff, Sera Markworth, Norman
Marsh, Thomas Martayan, Christophe Mason, Paul
Mathieu, Robert Mayer, Pavel Mazeh, Tsevi
McCluskey Jr, George Meibom, Soren Meintjes, Petrus
Melia, Fulvio Meliani, Mara Mennickent, Ronald
Mereghetti, Sandro Meyer-Hofmeister, Eva Mezzetti, Marino
Migaszewski, Cezary Mikolajewska, Joanna Mikulášek, Zdeněk
Milano, Leopoldo Millour, Florentin Milone, Eugene
MINESHIGE , Shin Miszalski, Brent MIYAJI , Shigeki
Mochnacki, Stefan Monard, Libert Montgomery, Michele
Morales Rueda, Luisa Morgan, Thomas Morrell, Nidia
Mouchet, Martine Mumford, George Munari, Ulisse
Mutel, Robert NAKAMURA , Yasuhisa NAKAO , Yasushi
NARIAI, Kyoji Nather, R. Naylor, Tim
Neff, James Nelemans, Gijs Nelson, Burt
Neustroev, Vitaly NHA , Il Seong Niarchos, Panagiotis
Nitschelm, Christian Nordström, Birgitta Norton, Andrew
Ogl'oza, Waldemar OH, Kyu-Dong OKAZAKI , Akira
Olah, Katalin Oliveira, Alexandre Olson, Edward
OSAKI, Yoji Özeren, Ferhat Ozkan, Mustafa
Padalia, T. Pandey, Uma Panei, Jorge
Parimucha, Stefan PARK, Hong-Seo Parthasarathy, Mudumba
Patkos, Laszlo Pavlenko, Elena Pavlovski, Kresimir
Pearson, Kevin Peters, Geraldine Piirola, Vilppu
Pojmanski, Grzegorz Polidan, Ronald Pollacco, Don
Pooley, David Popov, Sergey Postnov, Konstantin
Potter, Stephen Pretorius, Magaretha Pribulla, Theodor
Pringle, James Prokhorov, Mikhail Prša, Andrej
Pustõnski, Vladislav-Veniamin QIAN, Shengbang QIAO, Guojun
Rafert, James Rahunen, Timo Ramsey, Lawrence
Ransom, Scott Rao, Pasagada Rasio, Frederic
Reglero Velasco, Victor Rey, Soo-Chang Ricker, Paul
Riles, Keith Ringwald, Frederick Ritter, Hans
Robb, Russell Robertson, John Robinson, Edward
Rodrigues, Claudia Rovithis-Livaniou, Helen Roxburgh, Ian
Ruffert, Maximilian Russo, Guido Sadik, Aziz
SAIJO , Keiichi Samec, Ronald Sanyal, Ashit
Sarty, Gordon Savonije, Gerrit Schartel, Norbert
Schiller, Stephen Schmid, Hans Schmidtke, Paul
Schmidtobreick, Linda Schober, Hans Seggewiss, Wilhelm
Selam, Selim Semeniuk, Irena Shafter, Allen
Shahbaz, Tariq Shakura, Nikolaj Shaviv, Giora
Shimansky, Vladislav SHU, Frank Sima, Zdislav
Sistero, Roberto Skopal, Augustin Slovak, Mark
Smak, Jozef Smith, Robert Sobieski, Stanley
Söderhjelm, Staffan Solheim, Jan SONG, Liming
Sonti, Sreedhar Southworth, John Sowell, James
Sparks, Warren Srivastava, J. Srivastava, Ram
Stachowski, Grzegorz Stagg, Christopher Stanishev, Vallery
Starrfield, Sumner Steiman-Cameron, Thomas Steiner, Joao
Stencel, Robert Sterken, Christiaan Stoyanov, Kiril
Stringfellow, Guy Sudar, Davor SUGIMOTO , Daiichiro
Szkody, Paula Taam, Ronald TAKAHASHI, Rohta
TAN, Huisong Taş, Günay Tauris, Thomas
Teays, Terry TERADA, Yukikatsu Terrell, Dirk
Tessema, Solomon Torres, Guillermo Tout, Christopher
Tremko, Jozef Trimble, Virginia Turolla, Roberto
Tutukov, Aleksandr Ulla Miguel, Ana Unda-Sanzana, Eduardo
Ureche, Vasile Vaccaro, Todd van den Berg, Maureen
van den Heuvel, Edward van Hamme, Walter Vaz, Luiz Paulo
Vennes, Stephane Vierdayanti, Kiki Vilhu, Osmi
Volo'shina, Irina Wachter, Stefanie Wade, Richard
Walder, Rolf Walker, William WANG, Xunhao
WANG, Bo Ward, Martin Warner, Brian
Webbink, Ronald Weiler, Edward Wesson, Roger
Wheatley, Peter Wheeler, J. White II, James
Williamon, Richard Williams, Robert Williams, Glen
Wilson, Robert Wittenmyer, Robert Worters, Hannah
XUE, Li YAMAOKA, Hitoshi YAMASAKI , Atsuma
YOON, Tae-Seog YU, Cong Yüce, Kutluay
Zakirov, Mamnum Zamanov, Radoslav Zavala, Jr., Robert
Zeilik, Michael Zejda, Miloslav ZHANG, Er-Ho
ZHANG, Bo ZHANG, Shu Zharikov, Sergey
Zhilkin, Andrey ZHU, Liying Ziolkowski, Janusz
Zola, Stanislaw Zucker, Shay Zwitter, Tomaž

 

Office for Astronomy Development

Office for Astronomy Development


Strategic Plan

International Year of Astronomy

CAPj