Affiliations with Division C Commission 41 History of Astronomy

President
Kochhar, Rajesh
Vice-President
SUN, Xiaochun
Organizing Committee
Belmonte Avilés, Juan Antonio Corbin, Brenda Milone, Eugene
Norris, Raymond Pigatto, Luisa Sôma, Mitsuru
Secretary
Valls-Gabaud, David
Commission Members
Abalakin, Viktor Abt, Helmut Acharya, Bannanje
AHN, Youngsook Alves, Virgínia Andrews, David
Ansari, S.M. Arifyanto, Mochamad Ashok, N.
Babu, G.S.D. Babul, Arif Badolati, Ennio
Bailey, Mark Bailey, Mark Ball, Lewis
Ballabh, Goswami Balyshev, Marat Baneke, David
Barlai, Katalin Batten, Alan Bennett, Jim
Berendzen, Richard Bertola, Francesco Bessell, Michael
Bhatia, Vishnu Bhatt, H. Bhattacharjee, Pijush
Bien, Reinhold Bishop, Roy Boerngen, Freimut
Bon, Edi Bònoli, Fabrizio Botez, Elvira
Bougeret, Jean-Louis Bouton, Ellen Bowen, David
Brecher, Kenneth Bretones, Paulo Brooks, Randall
Brosche, Peter Brouw, Willem Brunet, Jean-Pierre
Burman, Ronald Butler, Christopher CAI, Kai
Campana, Riccardo Cannon, Russell Caplan, James
CHANG, Heon-Young Chapman, Jessica CHIN, Yi-nan
Chinnici, Ileana Choudhary, Debi Prasad Chung, Eduardo
Clifton, Gloria Cornejo, Alejandro CUI, Zhenhua
CUI, Shizhu Dadic, Zarko Danezis, Emmanuel
Das, P. Davies, Rodney Davis, A. E. L.
Davoust, Emmanuel de Jong, Teije Debarbat, Suzanne
Dekker, E. Denisse, Jean-Francois DeVorkin, David
Dick, Steven Dick, Wolfgang Dluzhnevskaya, Olga
Dorokhova, Tetyana Dorschner, Johann Duffard, Rene
Dumont, Simone Dutil, Yvan Dworetsky, Michael
Edwards, Philip Ehgamberdiev, Shuhrat Engels, Dieter
Espenak, Fred Esteban, César Evans, Robert
Ferlet, Roger Fernie, J. Feulner, Georg
Field, J. V. Fierro, Julieta Firneis, Maria
Flin, Piotr Florides, Petros Fluke, Christopher
Freeman, Kenneth Freitas Mourão, Ronaldo Frew, David
Funes, José Gábor, Pavel Gangui, Alejandro
Gavrilov, Mikhail Geffert, Michael Geyer, Edward
Gillingham, Peter Gingerich, Owen Glass, Ian
Goss, W. Miller Graham, John Green, Daniel
Green, Anne Green, David Griffin, R. Elizabeth
Gurshtein, Alexander Gussmann, Ernst-August Hadrava, Petr
HAN, Wonyong Hasan, S. Sirajul HASEGAWA, Ichiro
Haubold, Hans Haupt, Hermann Hayli, Abraham
Haynes, Raymond Haynes, Roslynn Hearnshaw, John
Heck, Andre Helou, George Herrmann, Dieter
Hidayat, Bambang HIRAI , Masanori Hockey, Thomas
Høg, Erik Hollow, Robert Holmberg, Gustav
Hopkins, Andrew Huan, Nguyen Hunstead, Richard
HWANG , Chorng-Yuan Hysom, Edmund HYUNG , Siek
Ibrahim, Alaa Jafelice, Luiz Jahreiss, Hartmut
Jauncey, David JEONG , Jang-Hae JIANG, Xiaoyuan
Jiménez-Vicente, Jorge Jones, Paul Kapoor, Ramesh
Keay, Colin Keller, Hans-Ulrich Kellermann, Kenneth
Kepler, S. Kerschbaum, Franz Kilambi, G.
KIM, Chun-Hwey KIM, Yonggi KIM, Yong Cheol
KIM, Young-Soo KIM, SANG HYUK KIM, Sang Chul
King, David Kippenhahn, Rudolf Knight, Matthew
Kolomiyets, Svitlana Komonjinda, Siramas Koribalski, Bärbel
Kosovichev, Alexander Kovács, József Krajnović, Davor
Kreiner, Jerzy Krisciunas, Kevin Krishnan, Thiruvenkata
Krupp, Edwin Lanfranchi, Gustavo Lang, Kenneth
LAS VERGNAS, Olivier Launay, Françoise Le Guet Tully, Françoise
LEE, Eun Hee LEE, Woo baik LEE, Yong Sam
LEE, Yong Bok LEE, Ki-Won Lerner, Michel-Pierre
Leung, Kam Levy, Eugene LI, Yong
LI, Min Liller, William Liritzis, Ioannis
LIU, Ciyuan Locher, Kurt Lomb, Nicholas
Longo, Giuseppe Lopes, Rosaly Lopez, Carlos
Luminet, Jean-Pierre Mahoney, Terence Maíz Apellániz, Jesús
Malin, David Mallamaci, Claudio Malville, J.
Manchester, Richard Marco, Olivier Mason, Brian
Mathewson, Donald McAdam, Bruce McConnell, David
McKenna, Lawlor McLean, Donald Meadows, A.
Meech, Karen Mendillo, Michael Menon, T.
Mickaelian, Areg Mickelson, Michael Mikhail, Joseph
Milne, Douglas MIN, Wang Moesgaard, Kristian
Molnar, Michael Nadal, Robert NAKAMURA , Tsuko
Narlikar, Jayant Nazé, Yael Nefed'ev, Yury
NHA , Il Seong Nicolaidis, Efthymios NING, Xiaoyu
Nitschelm, Christian Nussbaumer, Harry OH, Kyu-Dong
Ôhashi, Yukio Ohashi, Nagayoshi Olivier, Enrico
Olowin, Ronald Oproiu, Tiberiu Orchiston, Wayne
Osório, José Pang, Kevin Papathanasoglou, Dimitrios
Pasachoff, Jay Pati, Ashok Pecker, Jean-Claude
Peterson, Charles Pettersen, Bjørn Pfleiderer, Jorg
PHAN, Dong Pilbratt, Göran Pineda de Carías, Maria
Pinigin, Gennadiy Polyakhova, Elena Pozhalova, Zhanna
Proverbio, Edoardo Rafferty, Theodore Ray, Tom
Reboul, Henri Robertson, James Rubio-Herrera, Eduardo
Ruggles, Clive Ruggles, Clive Ryder, Stuart
Saucedo Morales, Julio Schaefer, Bradley Schechner, Sara
Schmadel, Lutz Schmidt, Maarten Schnell, Anneliese
Schulz, R. Seck, Friedrich Seggewiss, Wilhelm
Shank, Michael Shankland, Paul Shaver, Peter
Shelton, Ian Shingareva, Kira Shore, Steven
Shukre, C. Sigismondi, Costantino Signore, Monique
Sima, Zdislav Simonia, Irakli Sinachopoulos, Dimitris
Singh, Jagdev Šlechta, Miroslav Slee, O.
Smith, Malcolm Sobouti, Yousef Solc, Martin
Sôma, Mitsuru Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar Souchay, Jean
Stathopoulou, Maria Stavinschi, Magda Steel, Duncan
Steele, John Steinle, Helmut Stephenson, F.
Sterken, Christiaan Stoev, Alexey Storey, Michelle
Subramanian, K. Sullivan, III, Woodruff Swarup, Govind
Swerdlow, Noel Szabados, Laszlo Szostak, Roland
Tammann, Gustav TAMURA , Shin'ichi TANIKAWA , Kiyotaka
Taub, Liba Terzian, Yervant Theodossiou, Efstratios
Tignalli, Horacio Tobin, William Townes, Charles
Trimble, Virginia Tripathy, Sushanta Tsvetkov, Milcho
Usher, Peter Vahia, Mayank Vakoch, Douglas
Valdes Parra, Jose van Gent, Robert van Woerden, Hugo
Vass, Gheorghe Vats, Hari Vaughan, Alan
Vavilova, Iryna Venkatakrishnan, P. Verdet, Jean-Pierre
Verdun, Andreas Viollier, Raoul Voigt, Hans
Volyanska, Margaryta WANG, Guangchao Watson, Frederick
Weiss, Werner Weiss, John Wendt, Harry
Whitaker, Ewen White, Graeme Whiteoak, John
Wielen, Roland Wilkins, George Williams, Thomas
Wilson, Curtis Wolfschmidt, Gudrun Woudt, Patrick
Wright, Alan XIONG, Jianning YAMAOKA, Hitoshi
YANG, Hong-Jin Yau, Kevin Yeomans, Donald
Zanini, Valeria Zeilik, Michael ZHANG, Shouzhong
ZHOU, Yonghong Zsoldos, Endre
Commission Associates
Bolt, Marvin Chabas, José Christianson, Gale
Cullen, Christopher Donahue, William Dupré, Sven
Dupre, Sven Eastwood, Bruce Edwards, Philip
Evans, James HAHN, Young-Ho Hamel, Jürgen
Heidarzadeh, Tofigh Herbst, Klaus-Dieter Hufbauer, Karl
JOCHI, Shigeru Johnson, Kevin Kremer, Richard
Lattis, James LEE, Jung bok Mardon, Ernest
Mardon, Austin McCluskey, Stephen McConnell, Anita
MIYAJIMA , Kazuhiko Ragep, F. Rothenberg, Marc
Ruiz-Castell, Pedro Saliba, George Schroeder, Wilfried
Sharma, Virendra Sheehan, William Shi, Yunli
Simonia, Irakli Simpson, Allen Snedegar, Keith
Stephenson, Bruce TAKADA, Kiyoshi Tenn, Joseph
Turner, Gérard van Helden, Albert Voelkel, James
Walker, Christopher Webb, George Whitesell, Patricia
Wlodarczyk, Jaroslaw

IAU General Assembly
Honolulu, 3-14 August 2015

IAU General Assembly 2015

Information Bulletin n° 112

Latest Information Bulletin

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2014 n° 2

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

Discuss the IAU Commission reform (Members only)

CAPj

Communicating Astronomy with the Public Journal

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

Peer-reviewed Astronomy Education Activities

Astro EDU

Astronomy for Development 
Strategic Plan 2010–2020

Strategic Plan