Affiliations with Division C Commission 41 History of Astronomy

President
Kochhar, Rajesh
Vice-President
SUN, Xiaochun
Organizing Committee
Belmonte Avilés, Juan Antonio Corbin, Brenda Milone, Eugene
Norris, Raymond Pigatto, Luisa Sôma, Mitsuru
Secretary
Valls-Gabaud, David
Commission Members
Abalakin, Viktor Abt, Helmut Acharya, Bannanje
AHN, Youngsook Alves, Virgínia Andrews, David
Ansari, S.M. Arifyanto, Mochamad Ashok, N.
Babu, G.S.D. Babul, Arif Badolati, Ennio
Bailey, Mark Bailey, Mark Ball, Lewis
Ballabh, Goswami Balyshev, Marat Baneke, David
Barlai, Katalin Batten, Alan Bennett, Jim
Berendzen, Richard Bertola, Francesco Bessell, Michael
Bhatia, Vishnu Bhatt, H. Bhattacharjee, Pijush
Bien, Reinhold Bishop, Roy Boerngen, Freimut
Bon, Edi Bònoli, Fabrizio Botez, Elvira
Bougeret, Jean-Louis Bouton, Ellen Bowen, David
Brecher, Kenneth Bretones, Paulo Brooks, Randall
Brosche, Peter Brouw, Willem Brunet, Jean-Pierre
Burman, Ronald CAI, Kai Campana, Riccardo
Cannon, Russell Caplan, James Carlson, John
CHANG, Heon-Young Chapman, Jessica CHIN, Yi-nan
Chinnici, Ileana Choudhary, Debi Prasad Chung, Eduardo
Clifton, Gloria Cornejo, Alejandro CUI, Zhenhua
CUI, Shizhu Dadic, Zarko Danezis, Emmanuel
Das, P. Davies, Rodney Davis, A. E. L.
Davoust, Emmanuel de Jong, Teije Debarbat, Suzanne
Dekker, E. Denisse, Jean-Francois DeVorkin, David
Dick, Steven Dick, Wolfgang Dorokhova, Tetyana
Dorschner, Johann Duffard, Rene Dumont, Simone
Dutil, Yvan Dworetsky, Michael Edwards, Philip
Ehgamberdiev, Shuhrat Espenak, Fred Esteban, César
Evans, Robert Fernie, J. Feulner, Georg
Field, J. V. Fierro, Julieta Firneis, Maria
Flin, Piotr Florides, Petros Fluke, Christopher
Freeman, Kenneth Freitas Mourão, Ronaldo Frew, David
Gábor, Pavel Gangui, Alejandro Gavrilov, Mikhail
Geffert, Michael Geyer, Edward Gillingham, Peter
Gingerich, Owen Glass, Ian Goss, W. Miller
Graham, John Green, Daniel Green, Anne
Green, David Gurshtein, Alexander Gussmann, Ernst-August
Hadrava, Petr HAN, Wonyong Hasan, S. Sirajul
HASEGAWA, Ichiro Haubold, Hans Haupt, Hermann
Hayli, Abraham Haynes, Raymond Haynes, Roslynn
Hearnshaw, John Heck, Andre Herrmann, Dieter
Hidayat, Bambang HIRAI , Masanori Hockey, Thomas
Høg, Erik Hollow, Robert Holmberg, Gustav
Hopkins, Andrew Huan, Nguyen Hunstead, Richard
HWANG , Chorng-Yuan Hysom, Edmund HYUNG , Siek
Ibrahim, Alaa Jafelice, Luiz Jahreiss, Hartmut
Jauncey, David JEONG , Jang-Hae JIANG, Xiaoyuan
Jiménez-Vicente, Jorge Jones, Paul Kapoor, Ramesh
Keay, Colin Keller, Hans-Ulrich Kellermann, Kenneth
Kerschbaum, Franz Kilambi, G. KIM, Chun-Hwey
KIM, Yonggi KIM, Yong Cheol KIM, Young-Soo
KIM, SANG HYUK KIM, Sang Chul King, David
Kippenhahn, Rudolf Knight, Matthew Kolomiyets, Svitlana
Komonjinda, Siramas Koribalski, Bärbel Kosovichev, Alexander
Kovács, József Krajnović, Davor Kreiner, Jerzy
Krisciunas, Kevin Krishnan, Thiruvenkata Krupp, Edwin
Lanfranchi, Gustavo Lang, Kenneth LAS VERGNAS, Olivier
Launay, Françoise Le Guet Tully, Françoise LEE, Eun Hee
LEE, Woo baik LEE, Yong Sam LEE, Yong Bok
LEE, Ki-Won Lerner, Michel-Pierre Leung, Kam
Levy, Eugene LI, Yong LI, Min
Liller, William Liritzis, Ioannis LIU, Ciyuan
Locher, Kurt Lomb, Nicholas Longo, Giuseppe
Lopes, Rosaly Lopez, Carlos Luminet, Jean-Pierre
Mahoney, Terence Maíz Apellániz, Jesús Malin, David
Mallamaci, Claudio Malville, J. Manchester, Richard
Marco, Olivier Mathewson, Donald McAdam, Bruce
McConnell, David McKenna, Lawlor McLean, Donald
Meadows, A. Meech, Karen Mendillo, Michael
Menon, T. Mickelson, Michael Mikhail, Joseph
Milne, Douglas MIN, Wang Molnar, Michael
Mumford, George Nadal, Robert Narlikar, Jayant
Nazé, Yael Nefed'ev, Yury Nicolaidis, Efthymios
NING, Xiaoyu Nitschelm, Christian Nussbaumer, Harry
OH, Kyu-Dong Ôhashi, Yukio Ohashi, Nagayoshi
Olivier, Enrico Olowin, Ronald Oproiu, Tiberiu
Osório, José Pang, Kevin Papathanasoglou, Dimitrios
Pasachoff, Jay Pati, Ashok Pecker, Jean-Claude
Peterson, Charles Pettersen, Bjørn Pfleiderer, Jorg
PHAN, Dong Pilbratt, Göran Pinigin, Gennadiy
Polyakhova, Elena Pozhalova, Zhanna Proverbio, Edoardo
Rafferty, Theodore Ray, Tom Reboul, Henri
Robertson, James Rubio-Herrera, Eduardo Ruggles, Clive
Ryder, Stuart Saucedo Morales, Julio Schaefer, Bradley
Schechner, Sara Schmadel, Lutz Schmidt, Maarten
Schnell, Anneliese Schulz, R. Seggewiss, Wilhelm
Shank, Michael Shankland, Paul Shaver, Peter
Shelton, Ian Shingareva, Kira Shore, Steven
Shukre, C. Sigismondi, Costantino Signore, Monique
Sima, Zdislav Simonia, Irakli Sinachopoulos, Dimitris
Singh, Jagdev Šlechta, Miroslav Slee, O.
Sobouti, Yousef Solc, Martin Sôma, Mitsuru
Soonthornthum, Boonrucksar Souchay, Jean Stathopoulou, Maria
Stavinschi, Magda Steel, Duncan Steele, John
Steinle, Helmut Stephenson, F. Sterken, Christiaan
Stoev, Alexey Storey, Michelle Subramanian, K.
Sullivan, III, Woodruff Swarup, Govind Swerdlow, Noel
Szostak, Roland Tammann, Gustav TAMURA , Shin'ichi
TANIKAWA , Kiyotaka Taub, Liba Terzian, Yervant
Theodossiou, Efstratios Tignalli, Horacio Tobin, William
Townes, Charles Trimble, Virginia Tripathy, Sushanta
Tsvetkov, Milcho Usher, Peter Vahia, Mayank
Vakoch, Douglas Valdes Parra, Jose van Gent, Robert
van Woerden, Hugo Vass, Gheorghe Vats, Hari
Vaughan, Alan Vavilova, Iryna Venkatakrishnan, P.
Verdet, Jean-Pierre Verdun, Andreas Viollier, Raoul
Voigt, Hans Volyanska, Margaryta WANG, Guangchao
Watson, Frederick Weiss, Werner Weiss, John
Wendt, Harry Whitaker, Ewen White, Graeme
Whiteoak, John Wielen, Roland Wilkins, George
Williams, Thomas Wilson, Curtis Wolfschmidt, Gudrun
Woudt, Patrick Wright, Alan XIONG, Jianning
YAMAOKA, Hitoshi YANG, Hong-Jin Yau, Kevin
Yeomans, Donald Zanini, Valeria Zeilik, Michael
ZHANG, Shouzhong ZHOU, Yonghong Zsoldos, Endre
Commission Associates
Bolt, Marvin Chabas, José Christianson, Gale
Cullen, Christopher Donahue, William Dupré, Sven
Dupre, Sven Eastwood, Bruce Edwards, Philip
Evans, James HAHN, Young-Ho Hamel, Jürgen
Heidarzadeh, Tofigh Herbst, Klaus-Dieter Hufbauer, Karl
JOCHI, Shigeru Johnson, Kevin Kremer, Richard
Lattis, James LEE, Jung bok Mardon, Ernest
Mardon, Austin McCluskey, Stephen McConnell, Anita
MIYAJIMA , Kazuhiko Ragep, F. Rothenberg, Marc
Ruiz-Castell, Pedro Saliba, George Schroeder, Wilfried
Sharma, Virendra Sheehan, William Shi, Yunli
Simonia, Irakli Simpson, Allen Snedegar, Keith
Stephenson, Bruce TAKADA, Kiyoshi Tenn, Joseph
Turner, Gérard van Helden, Albert Voelkel, James
Walker, Christopher Webb, George Whitesell, Patricia
Wlodarczyk, Jaroslaw

IAU General Assembly
Honolulu, 3-14 August 2015

IAU General Assembly 2015

Information Bulletin n° 112

Latest Information Bulletin

IAU e-Newsletter
Volume 2014 n° 1

Latest e-Newsletter

Subscribe to the e-Newsletter

CAPj

Discuss the IAU Commission reform (Members only)

CAPj

Communicating Astronomy with the Public Journal

CAPj

IAU Office of Astronomy for Development

Office for Astronomy Development

IAU Office for Astronomy Outreach

Office for Astronomy Outreach

Astronomy Outreach Newsletters and Events

Outreach Newsletters

Peer-reviewed Astronomy Education Activities

Astro EDU

Astronomy for Development 
Strategic Plan 2010–2020

Strategic Plan